2015-02-12 WM-TABC Dkt 1 Original Complaint for Declaratory and Injuncti...
[…] Walmart. In other words, Walmart can’t own the package store and the Walmart at the same
time.” The Senate floor debate and committee discussion make clear that the bill’s sponsors
sought to achieve indirectly what the Fifth Circuit had decreed they could not do directly:
prohibit Wal-Mart, and other non-resident public corporations, from holding package store
permits.
24. Special Protections for Resident Corporations and Hotels. To protect Texas
corporations from the effect of the new prohibition, the Texas legislature created statutory
exceptions to the public corporation ban. Section 22.16(f) provides that the public corporation
ban “shall not apply to a corporation which was a public corporation as defined by this section
on April 28, 1995,” and “holds a package store permit” or “has an application pending for a
package store permit on April 28, 1995.” This exception is significant because only Texas
resident corporations—public or private—could hold or apply for a TABC permit before the
Fifth Circuit’s 1994 decision in Cooper v. McBeath. Therefore, Wal-Mart and other out-of-state
residents did not qualify for the exception.