2015-02-12 WM-TABC Dkt 1 Original Complaint for Declaratory and Injuncti...
[…] to Texas communities, and collect and pay hundreds of millions of dollars in taxes.
28. Worse, the ban against public corporations negatively impacts Texas consumers,
who are forced to pay non-competitive prices because fair competition is prevented.
29. Texas’s ban against some but not all public corporations is nothing more than
naked economic protectionism and violates the Constitution by arbitrarily excluding Wal-Mart
and other public corporations from the retail spirits market.
Texas’s Limit on the Number of Package Store Permits
30. Section 22.04 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code prohibits any “person” from
holding or having “an interest, directly or indirectly, in more than five package stores or in their
business or permit.” Of the more than 60 types of permits and licenses created by the Code, only
package store permits are subject to a numerical limit.4