2015-02-12 WM-TABC Dkt 1 Original Complaint for Declaratory and Injuncti...
[…] naked economic protectionism and violates the Constitution by arbitrarily excluding Wal-Mart
and other public corporations from the retail spirits market.
Texas’s Limit on the Number of Package Store Permits
30. Section 22.04 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code prohibits any “person” from
holding or having “an interest, directly or indirectly, in more than five package stores or in their
business or permit.” Of the more than 60 types of permits and licenses created by the Code, only
package store permits are subject to a numerical limit.4
4 Section 1.04(6) of the Code defines “person” to mean “a natural person or association of natural persons, trustee, receiver, partnership, corporation, organization, or the manager, agent, servant, or employee of any of them.”
Case 1:15-cv-00134 Document 1 Filed 02/12/15 Page 10 of 24
11 3555425v1/014505
31. Special Exemptions for Favored Individuals, Families, and Hotels. The
discriminatory intent and effect of the provision is made clear by a statutory loophole that allows