2015-02-12 WM-TABC Dkt 1 Original Complaint for Declaratory and Injuncti...
[…] other states, Wal-Mart would like to obtain permits and licenses from the TABC for the retail
sale of distilled spirits in Texas. It is unable to do so, however, because the Code and various
TABC regulations prohibit Wal-Mart from obtaining the necessary permits.
Texas’s Ban on Public Corporation Ownership of Package Stores
16. Chapter 22 of the Code regulates the issuance of a package store permit, which is
the permit necessary to sell distilled spirits to retail customers for off-premises consumption.1
Section 22.16 of the Code, however, prohibits any package store permit from being held by a
“public corporation, or by any entity which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled, in whole
or in part, by a public corporation, or by any entity which would hold the package store permit
for the benefit of a public corporation.” This section defines public corporation as either (1) any
corporation or other legal entity whose shares or other evidence of ownership are listed on a
public stock exchange or (2) any corporation or other legal entity with more than 35 persons
holding an ownership interest.