2015-02-12 WM-TABC Dkt 1 Original Complaint for Declaratory and Injuncti...
[…] “public corporation, or by any entity which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled, in whole
or in part, by a public corporation, or by any entity which would hold the package store permit
for the benefit of a public corporation.” This section defines public corporation as either (1) any
corporation or other legal entity whose shares or other evidence of ownership are listed on a
public stock exchange or (2) any corporation or other legal entity with more than 35 persons
holding an ownership interest. Wal-Mart is a public corporation under either criterion.
1 Section 1.04(3) of the Code defines “distilled spirits” to mean “alcohol, spirits of wine, whiskey, rum, brandy, gin, or any liquor produced in whole or in part by the process of distillation.” Section 1.04(5) defines “liquor” to mean “any alcoholic beverage containing alcohol in excess of four percent by weight,” and includes “alcohol, spirits of wine, whiskey, liquor, wine, brandy, gin, rum, ale, malt liquor, tequila, mescal, habanero, or barreteago.”