2015-02-12 WM-TABC Dkt 1 Original Complaint for Declaratory and Injuncti...
[…] Case 1:15-cv-00134 Document 1 Filed 02/12/15 Page 10 of 24
11 3555425v1/014505
31. Special Exemptions for Favored Individuals, Families, and Hotels. The
discriminatory intent and effect of the provision is made clear by a statutory loophole that allows
members of a package store permit holder’s immediate family to consolidate permits (or stores)
under a holding company and then acquire an unlimited number of additional permits.
Specifically, Section 22.05 of the Code provides that “persons related within the first degree of
consanguinity” who “have a majority of the ownership in two or more legal entities holding
package store permits” may “consolidate the package store businesses into a single legal entity.
That single legal entity may then be issued permits for all the package stores, notwithstanding
[the five-store limit].”
32. An internal Licensing Application Manual from the TABC further describes
Section 22.05’s “consolidation” loophole: