2015-02-12 WM-TABC Dkt 1 Original Complaint for Declaratory and Injuncti...
[…] advantage of the unlimited consolidation loophole. As a result, certain private corporations and
blood relatives may utilize the “consanguinity/consolidation” loophole to circumvent the five
store limit, but no corporation or individual without a “blood relative of the first degree” may do
so. This arbitrary distinction between corporations and individuals with close blood relatives,
and those without, creates separate classes of permit holders with no rational basis or purpose.
35. The so-called five package store limit contains another loophole that also
excludes Wal-Mart. Section 22.04(d) provides that the five package store limit “does not apply
to the stockholders, managers, officers, agents, servants, or employees of a corporation operating
hotels, with respect to package stores operated by the corporation in hotels.” Thus, any
corporation operating package stores in a hotel may hold an unlimited number of package store
permits, notwithstanding the five package store limit, and irrespective of whether the hotel or its
owners have blood relatives within the first degree of consanguinity. No consolidation or