2013 Punishment Chart for North Carolina Crimes and Motor ...€¦ · Joseph S. Ferrell Alyson A....
[…] maximum of 30 days’ imprisonment does not constitute a prior conviction for purposes of structured sentencing. See State v. Reaves, 142 N.C. App. 629 (2001) (court so holds but declines to decide whether adjudication of criminal contempt with greater maximum punishment constitutes prior conviction).
2. G.S. 5A-12(b) provides that a fine or imprisonment may not be imposed unless the behavior was either willfully contemptuous or preceded by a clear warning by the court that the conduct was improper. These limitations do not apply to publication of false reports of court proceedings under G.S. 5A-11(a)(5) or to jury tampering under G.S. 5A-11(a)(9). G.S. 5A-12(c) authorizes the judge to reduce or withdraw the sentence imposed at any time “if warranted by the conduct of the contemnor and the ends of justice.” G.S. 5A-12(d) states that a person may not be held in both criminal and civil contempt for the same conduct.
3. A revoked probationer is entitled to credit for time served for contempt under G.S. 15A-1344(e1) and G.S. 15-196.1. State v. Belcher, 173 N.C. App. 620 (2005).