2013 Punishment Chart for North Carolina Crimes and Motor ...€¦ · Joseph S. Ferrell Alyson A....
[…] Class 3 misdemeanor 317
20-7(a), -35 Failure to carry license while operating motor vehicle Infraction 318
20-7(a1), -35 Operating motorcycle without having proper driver’s license endorsement
Class 2 misdemeanor
314. See note 313. 315. Each animal handled in a violation of the article is a separate offense. 316. The punishment for this offense was changed by S.L. 2013-385 to a Class 3 misdemeanor, effective for offenses
committed on or after December 1, 2013. For an offense committed before that date, it is a Class 2 misdemeanor. 317. It can be argued that Section 4 of S.L. 2013-385 did not specifically reduce this violation from a Class 2 misdemeanor to
a Class 3 misdemeanor by stating in amended G.S. 20-35(a1) that it is a Class 3 misdemeanor when there is a “[f]ailure to obtain a license before driving a motor vehicle, in violation of G.S. 20-7(a),” because a person who commits this offense had a license but just not for the vehicle driven.