2013 Punishment Chart for North Carolina Crimes and Motor ...€¦ · Joseph S. Ferrell Alyson A....
[…] Class D felony 94
Class G felony 95
14-59 Burning public building Class F felony
14-60 Burning educational building Class F felony
14-61 Burning bridges, certain buildings Class F felony
92. G.S. 14-55 creates three separate offenses: (1) possession of burglar’s tools without lawful excuse, (2) being in a building
with intent to commit any felony or larceny, and (3) being armed with intent to break or enter a building and to commit a felony or larceny therein. See State v. Garrett, 263 N.C. 773 (1965).
93. This offense includes breaking out after committing a felony or larceny. See G.S. 14-56. 94. This offense includes the crime set out in G.S. 14-58.2, which provides that a person is guilty of first-degree arson if he or
she “willfully and maliciously burn[s] any mobile home . . . which is the dwelling house of another and which is occupied at the time of the burning . . . .”
95. This offense, and an attempt to commit it, is covered under the Crime Victims’ Rights Act (G.S. 15A-830 through -841).
2013 Punishment Chart for North Carolina Crimes and Motor Vehicle Offenses
17
Statute Description of Offense Punishment