2012 ANNUAL REPORT-Racing - New York State Assembly · 2013-01-08 · known as “the third...
[…] Increased Raffle Limits A.10411 (Schimminger) / S.7506 (Maziarz); Chapter 455 of the Laws of 2012 This chapter increases the single prize limit and the aggregate prize limit for raffles permissible during a license from $50,000 to $100,000 and from $500,000 to $2 million, respectively. As funding for not-for-profit organizations becomes scarce, many organizations are relying on raffles as a fund-raising source.

F. Constitutional Amendment

Casino Gambling in New York State A.9556 (Pretlow, Gunther) / S.6734 (Bonacic); Delivered to the Secretary of State Governor Program Bill #30 Article 1 Section 9 of the New York State Constitution states, “no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the legislature, the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state as the legislature may prescribe, and except pari-mutual betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government.” Currently, gambling is not authorized in New York State unless the money is used exclusively or in support of education. This constitutional amendment would provide for the authorization of casino gambling, at no more than seven facilities, as authorized and prescribed by the legislature.