2012 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE HOA INFORMATION AND …
[…] The Office remains
committed to listening to consumer concerns regarding HOAs, and providing the citizens of Colorado the
necessary educational outreach and resource materials in order to assist them with understanding their
rights and responsibilities under CCIOA.
1 HB10-1278, as codified in §12-61-406.5(1), C.R.S., effective January 1, 2011. 2 §12-61-101(1.2), C.R.S., states that “HOA or Homeowners’ Association means an association or unit owners’ association formed before, on, or after July 1, 1992, as part of a common interest community as defined in Section 38-33.3-103, C.R.S.” A “common interest community” is defined as “real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of such person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration. Ownership of a unit does not include holding a leasehold interest in a unit of less than forty years, including renewal options. The period of the leasehold interest, including renewal options, is measured from the date the initial term commences.” §38-33.3-103(8), C.R.S. 3 §38-33.3-101, C.R.S., et. seq.
![Page 4: 2012 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE HOA INFORMATION AND …](https://reader034.fdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022050112/626ccd6109917d04dd763775/html5/thumbnails/4.jpg)
2
2012 Legislative Update