2011 Volume 38, No. 3 The Reporter · Thoughts on Foundational Leadership: Building Tomorrow’s...
[…] The truth is, every time TJAG makes a JAG assignment, he examines a composite of data points about that JAG to properly guide his or her professional development. TJAG’s goal when making assignments is to grow officers both in their legal profession and in the profession of arms. By guiding a JAG’s assignment path, TJAG puts each officer in a position to practice leadership skills and master a broad spectrum of legal competencies, building a robust cadre of versatilists who can lead the Corps next year, and into the next decade.

TJAG’s authority over JAG assignments is found in Title 10, U.S.C., Chapter 47, Section 806, Article 6 (a). It provides that “[t]he assignment for duty of judge advocates of the…Air Force…shall be made upon the recommendation of [T]he Judge Advocate General….” Title 10 specifically addresses officer assignments; it does not extend TJAG’s authority to enlisted members.