2011 Proxy Season Update: Insiders’ Perspective · backdating, financial fraud, proxy statement...
[…] Section 240.14a-101 is also issued under sec. 951, Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376.

112

Page 128: 2011 Proxy Season Update: Insiders’ Perspective · backdating, financial fraud, proxy statement disclosure and hedge fund activities. He has also advised audit committees and boards

Section 240.14c-101 is also issued under sec. 951, Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376.

* * * * *

5. Amend §240.13e-100 by revising Item 15.

The revisions read as follows:

§240.13e-100 Schedule 13E-3, Transaction statement under section 13(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 13e-3 (§240.13e-3) thereunder.

* * * * *

Item 15. Additional Information.

Furnish the information required by Item 1011(b) and (c) of Regulation M-A

(§229.1011(b) and (c) of this chapter).

* * * * *

6. Amend §240.14a-4 by:

(a) adding the phrase “and votes to determine the frequency of shareholder votes on

executive compensation pursuant to §240.14a-21(b) of this chapter” at the end of the first

sentence of paragraph (b)(1);

(b) adding paragraph (b)(3).

The addition reads as follows:

§240.14a-4 Requirements as to proxy.

* * * * *

(b) * * *

113