[2010 MMI] AA. Medicare Diagnostic Testing, Anti-Markup...
[…] Medicare also requires that the hospital maintain the official interpretation report in the patient’s file.

5. Rule for Diagnostic Tests Performed in Independent Diagnostic Testing Facilities (“IDTFs”). The federal regulations for IDTFs are significantly more rigorous than regulations for both hospitals and physicians’ offices. Specifically, “[a]ll procedures performed by the IDTFs must be specifically ordered in writing by the physician who is treating the beneficiary.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(d). The regulations also specify that “[t]he IDTF may not add any procedures based on internal protocols without a written order from the treating physicians.” Id.

C. Performance Requirements: Who Can Provide the Test?1

1. Physicians;

2. Group practice of physicians;

3. Approved portable x-ray supplier (x-rays);

4. Independent Diagnostic Testing Facility;