2010 DRI Defending Claims of Foreign Litigants - Practice Guide.pdf
[…] Volkswagenwerk, AG, 505 F. Supp. 84

(W.D .Mich. 1980).

3. Majority of states

A majority of states have enacted some version of a borrowing statute. See, e.g., Dougherty, Validity, Construction, and Application, in Nonstatutory Personal Injury Actions, of State Statute Providing for Borrowing of Statute of Limitations of Another State, 41 A.L.R.4th 1025.

B. Example: California

No statute of repose. No functioning statute of limitations in asbestos litigation. However, California

does have a borrowing statute.

Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §361: “When a cause of action has arisen in another state, or in a foreign coun-

try, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this state, except in favor of one who has

been a citizen of this state, and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued.” [Emphasis added.]

Page 23: 2010 DRI  Defending Claims of Foreign Litigants - Practice Guide.pdf

Defending Claims of Foreign Litigants v Ashby v 227

1. Application is mechanical and mandatory