2009_7_DAB 1924 Decision EPSDT Free Care Principle
[…] The Guide cites as the basis for the first "exception" the language ofsection 1903(c) of the Act prohibiting the Secretary from refusing to pay or otherwiselimiting payment for services included in an IEP or IFSP. (4) At 42. The Guide cites inconnection with the second "exception" 42 C.F.R. § 431.615 (implementing section1902(a)(11)(B) of the Act), which states in pertinent part that the state plan will"[p]rovide, if requested by the title V grantee . . . , that the Medicaid agency reimbursethe grantee or the provider for the cost of services furnished recipients by or through thegrantee." (5) At 42-43.