2008 09 10 Chandler PFOF
[…] burial sites located at the property, including where applicable, the spatial

16

Page 17: 2008 09 10 Chandler PFOF

relationship between Native Hawaiian burial sites and any proposed construction

activities, drawn to scale.

2. Under HRS § 6E-2, a “burial site” is defined as “any specific unmarked location

where prehistoric or historic human skeletal remains and their associated burial goods are

interred, and its immediate surrounding archaeological context, deemed a unique class of historic

property and not otherwise included in section 6E-41.”

3. HRS § 6E-43(a) provides in relevant part, “[t]he appropriate island burial council

shall determine whether preservation in place or relocation of previously identified native

Hawaiian burial sites is warranted… .”

Defective Burial Treatment Plan

1. Although the KNIBC determined that preservation in place was appropriate,

McMahon failed to include statements describing the “[l]ong term measures to properly manage