2008 09 10 Chandler PFOF
[…] but not limited to, fencing, buffers, and site restoration; and

(ii) Long term measures to properly manage and protect all burial sites

including, but not limited to, buffers, landscaping, and access by known

lineal or cultural descendants; …

c. (b)(4) “Maps clearly indicating the location of all identified Native Hawaiian

burial sites located at the property, including where applicable, the spatial

16

Page 17: 2008 09 10 Chandler PFOF

relationship between Native Hawaiian burial sites and any proposed construction

activities, drawn to scale.

2. Under HRS § 6E-2, a “burial site” is defined as “any specific unmarked location

where prehistoric or historic human skeletal remains and their associated burial goods are

interred, and its immediate surrounding archaeological context, deemed a unique class of historic

property and not otherwise included in section 6E-41.”

3. HRS § 6E-43(a) provides in relevant part, “[t]he appropriate island burial council

shall determine whether preservation in place or relocation of previously identified native

Hawaiian burial sites is warranted… .”

Defective Burial Treatment Plan