2006 WI 104 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · billboard structures in the City, according to an appraisal...
[…] Outdoor Advertising Structures, J. of Prop. Tax Assessment &

Admin. 5, at 7, 11 (Vol. 1, Issue 2, 2004) (emphasis added).

¶30 Neither the Wisconsin Statutes nor the Property

Assessment Manual mandates either the cost approach or the

income approach. Nevertheless, we begin with an overview of the

assessment framework established by the statutes, the Property

Assessment Manual, and case law.

¶31 Property taxes must be levied upon all real and

personal property in this state, except property that is exempt

from taxation. Wis. Stat. §§ 70.01 and 70.02. Real property is

"not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements

No. 2005AP508

13

thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining

thereto[.]" Wis. Stat. § 70.03. Personal property includes

"all goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any

nature or description, having any real or marketable title, and

not included in the term 'real property,' as defined in s.

70.03." Wis. Stat. § 70.04. Billboards are taxed as personal

property. 1 Property Assessment Manual, ch. 15 at 15-13.

¶32 Property tax exemptions abound.7 Exemptions are found

primarily in three statutes, Wis. Stat. §§ 70.11, 70.111, and

70.112. One exemption is at issue in the present case. Section