2006 WI 104 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · billboard structures in the City, according to an appraisal...
[…] Marsh, Trends in the Property Tax Valuation of Commercial
Outdoor Advertising Structures, J. of Prop. Tax Assessment &
Admin. 5, at 7, 11 (Vol. 1, Issue 2, 2004) (emphasis added).
¶30 Neither the Wisconsin Statutes nor the Property
Assessment Manual mandates either the cost approach or the
income approach. Nevertheless, we begin with an overview of the
assessment framework established by the statutes, the Property
Assessment Manual, and case law.
¶31 Property taxes must be levied upon all real and
personal property in this state, except property that is exempt
from taxation. Wis. Stat. §§ 70.01 and 70.02. Real property is
"not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements
No. 2005AP508
13
thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining
thereto[.]" Wis. Stat. § 70.03. Personal property includes
"all goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any
nature or description, having any real or marketable title, and
not included in the term 'real property,' as defined in s.
70.03." Wis. Stat. § 70.04. Billboards are taxed as personal
property. 1 Property Assessment Manual, ch. 15 at 15-13.
¶32 Property tax exemptions abound.7 Exemptions are found
primarily in three statutes, Wis. Stat. §§ 70.11, 70.111, and
70.112. One exemption is at issue in the present case. Section