2006 WI 104 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · billboard structures in the City, according to an appraisal...
[…] billboard permit is real property:

To value real property the assessor must know

what real property is. In the process of valuing real

property, the assessor will encounter the terms "real

estate" and "real property." Real estate refers to

the physical items; the land and any structures and

improvements located on the land. Real property is

the rights, privileges, and benefits of owning the

real estate. These two terms are often misused and

misunderstood used interchangeably. For assessment

purposes real property is defined in Section 70.03,

Stats., as follows: "The terms 'real property', 'real

estate' . . . shall include not only the land itself

but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all

fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining

thereto." Thus, in Wisconsin assessment law real

property encompasses the definitions of both real

estate and real property.

1 Property Assessment Manual, ch. 7, at 7-1.

No. 2005AP508

29

certified question with a "yes" or "no" answer. Nonetheless, if