2006 WI 104 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · billboard structures in the City, according to an appraisal...
[…] intangible personal property exemption.

¶33 There is no dispute that billboards are personal

property, subject to the personal property tax. The questions

presented concern how an assessor should arrive at the value of

a billboard and what elements of the billboard may be included

in the assessment. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.34 provides that "[a]ll

articles of personal property shall, as far as practicable, be

7 Given the proliferation of exemptions, the legislature has

sought to limit how the exemptions are interpreted by creating a

presumption of taxability. Wis. Stat. § 70.109. Section 70.109

states: "Exemptions under this chapter shall be strictly

construed in every instance with a presumption that the property

in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person

who claims the exemption."

No. 2005AP508

14

valued by the assessor upon actual view at their true cash

value[,]" and that assessments should be performed in accordance

with the Property Assessment Manual.8

¶34 The Property Assessment Manual and case law set forth