2006 WI 104 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · billboard structures in the City, according to an appraisal...
[…] and skill to be factored out).

¶81 In ABKA, Waste Management, and N/S Associates, the

courts confronted the question whether business value was

attributable primarily to the underlying real estate or to the

business skill and acumen of the property owner. In all three

cases, the courts determined the value was attributable to the

underlying real estate. Integral to the analysis in these cases

was the conclusion that the income appertained to the real

property under Wis. Stat. § 70.03, and therefore, was a proper

element to include in the real estate assessment under

Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1). See ABKA, 231 Wis. 2d at 344; N/S

Assocs., 164 Wis. 2d at 55.

¶82 The conclusions in these cases depend upon the

definition of real property in Wis. Stat. § 70.03, which

includes "all buildings and improvements thereon, and all

fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto[.]"

(Emphasis added.) Thus, in ABKA the management income derived

No. 2005AP508

36

from adjacent real estate could be included in the assessment

because the physical proximity and interdependency of the real

estate meant the income was a privilege appertaining to the