2005 WI 48 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · (Ct. App. 2003-Unpublished) OPINION FILED: April 22, 2005 ......
[…] possession, before the search, of facts sufficient to establish
probable cause to arrest followed by a contemporaneous arrest.
See id.; Kiekhefer, 212 Wis. 2d at 484; see also Rawlings, 448
U.S. at 111.
5 In Rawlings v. Kentucky, 448 U.S. 98, 111 (1980), Rawlings
acknowledged ownership of drugs that were in the purse of
another, thereby giving police probable cause to arrest him
prior to searching him.
No. 2003AP1234-CR
9
¶17 In the present case, the officers had probable cause
to arrest Sykes for criminal trespass before initiating the
search. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 943.14, "[w]hoever
intentionally enters the dwelling of another without the consent
of some person lawfully upon the premises, upon circumstances
tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace," commits
criminal trespass to a dwelling. The phrase "breach of the
peace," as used in Wis. Stat. § 943.14, "need only be such as to
put the victim in fear of bodily harm or otherwise disturb or
disrupt the peace and sanctity of the home." State v. Von Loh,