©2005 – Flahive, Ogden & Latson SEPTEMBER 2005 VOLUME 10 ... · an old Burl Ives song: "They are...
[…] that all functions are performed in accordance with the

statutes and rules. Contingency plans must also be

articulated in the event of a termination of the contract or

a failure of one party to perform its agreed functions under

the contract.

Sec. 10.42 governs network contracts with

providers. Such contracts must include provisions that

govern events such as a provider voluntarily leaving the

network, a provider being terminated from the network,

and an appeals process by which a provider may petition

to reenter the network. Most importantly, and consistent

with Sec. 1305.152 of the new Act, this section provides

that “a network is not required to accept an application for

participation in the network from a…provider that

otherwise meets the requirements…if the network

determines that the network has contracted with a sufficient

number of qualified health care providers, including health

care providers of the same license type or specialty.”

Page 27: ©2005 – Flahive, Ogden & Latson SEPTEMBER 2005 VOLUME 10 ... · an old Burl Ives song: "They are tearing down buildings that I watched them build." Ironically, the most experienced