2000 HOUSE BILL 2999 By Head - capitol.tn.gov
[…] subdivision (16) in its entirety and substituting instead the following:
(16) “Person” or “taxpayer” means every corporation, subchapter S corporation,
limited liability company, professional limited liability company, registered limited liability
partnership, professional registered limited liability partnership, limited partnership,
cooperative, joint-stock association, business trust, regulated investment company, real
estate investment trust, state-chartered or national bank, or state- or federally-chartered
savings and loan association.
SECTION 56. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-4-2004, is amended by deleting
subdivisions (20), (21), and (22):
- 84 - 00882295
SECTION 57. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-4-2006(a)(1), is amended by
inserting the words and punctuation “(including any limited liability company treated as a
corporation for federal income tax purposes)” after the word “purposes”.
SECTION 58. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-4-2006(a)(3), is amended by
deleting the words and letters “(b), (c) and (d)” and substituting instead the words and letters
“(b) and (c) of this section”.