2000 HOUSE BILL 2999 By Head - capitol.tn.gov
[…] boarding houses, movie theaters, concerts, athletic events, or like places of business.

(d) The exemption provided for in this section shall not apply to sales and use

tax levied by any county or incorporated city or town under the provisions of part 7 of this

chapter.

SECTION 3. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-202, is amended by deleting the

language "six percent (6%)" in subsection (a) and by substituting instead the language "three

and three-quarters percent (3.75%)".

SECTION 4. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-202, is amended by deleting

subsection (b) in its entirety.

SECTION 5. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-203, is amended by deleting the

language "six percent (6%)" in subsection (a) and by substituting instead the language "the tax

levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by the provisions of § 67-6-202".

SECTION 6. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-203, is amended by deleting

subsection (c) in its entirety.

SECTION 7. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-204, is amended by deleting the

language "six percent (6%)" wherever it appears and substituting instead the language "the tax

levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by the provisions of § 67-6-202".

Page 3: 2000 HOUSE BILL 2999 By Head - capitol.tn.gov

- 3 - 00882295

SECTION 8. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-204, is amended by deleting

subsection (d) in its entirety.

SECTION 9. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-205, is amended by deleting the