2000 HOUSE BILL 2999 By Head - capitol.tn.gov
[…] partnership, professional registered limited liability partnership, limited partnership,

cooperative, joint-stock association, business trust, regulated investment company, real

estate investment trust, state-chartered or national bank, or state- or federally-chartered

savings and loan association.

SECTION 56. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-4-2004, is amended by deleting

subdivisions (20), (21), and (22):

Page 84: 2000 HOUSE BILL 2999 By Head - capitol.tn.gov

- 84 - 00882295

SECTION 57. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-4-2006(a)(1), is amended by

inserting the words and punctuation “(including any limited liability company treated as a

corporation for federal income tax purposes)” after the word “purposes”.

SECTION 58. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-4-2006(a)(3), is amended by

deleting the words and letters “(b), (c) and (d)” and substituting instead the words and letters

“(b) and (c) of this section”.