2000 HOUSE BILL 2999 By Head - capitol.tn.gov
[…] levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by the provisions of § 67-6-202".

Page 3: 2000 HOUSE BILL 2999 By Head - capitol.tn.gov

- 3 - 00882295

SECTION 8. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-204, is amended by deleting

subsection (d) in its entirety.

SECTION 9. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-205, is amended by deleting the

language "six percent (6%)" in subsection (a) and by substituting instead the language "the tax

levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by the provisions of § 67-6-202".

SECTION 10. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-205, is amended by deleting

subsection (b) in its entirety.

SECTION 11. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-212(a), is amended by deleting

the language “the rate of tax levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by the

provisions of § 67-6-202” and substituting instead “six percent (6%)”.

SECTION 12. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-216(a), is amended by

deleting the words, numbers, punctuation and symbols, “state tax equal to one half (1/2) the rate