20 Hour CA-BO SAFE Comprehensive: Financing Residential ...• Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act - GLBA •...
[…] (b) The payment of fees to apply for or renew licenses through the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.

Page 76: 20 Hour CA-BO SAFE Comprehensive: Financing Residential ...• Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act - GLBA • Mortgage Assistance Relief Services Rule - MARS • Bank Secrecy Act S.A.F.E. Licensing

76

(c) The setting or resetting as necessary of renewal or reporting dates.

(d) Requirements for amending or surrendering a license or any other activities as the commissioner deems necessary for participation in the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.

Section 50150 of Chapter 3.6 of Division 20 (the California Residential Lending Act) states that:

(a) The commissioner is authorized to establish relationships or contracts with the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry or other entities designated by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry to collect and maintain records and process transaction fees or other fees related to licensees or other persons subject to this division.

(b) For the purpose of participating in the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, the commissioner is authorized to waive or modify, in whole or in part, by rule, regulation, or order, any or all of the requirements of this division and to establish new requirements as reasonably necessary to participate in the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.

(c) The commissioner may use the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry as a channeling agent for requesting information from, and distributing information to, the Department of Justice or any governmental agency.

(d) The commissioner may use the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry as a channeling agent for requesting and distributing information to and from any source so directed by the commissioner.

(e) The commissioner shall establish a process where applicants and licensees may challenge information entered into the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry by the commissioner.

The California Residential Mortgage Lending Act is specific and zealous in its exhaustive listing of prohibited practices and penalties. Most of the time you’ll be fine if you conduct yourself with honor and treat others ethically and responsibly.