20 Hour CA-BO SAFE Comprehensive: Financing Residential ...• Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act - GLBA •...
[…] If a violation results in a criminal conviction, the court shall, in addition to any other punishment imposed, order the person to make full restitution to the licensee. Nothing in this section shall be deemed or construed to repeal, amend, or impair any existing provision of law prescribing a punishment for such an offense.

Section 50510 of Chapter 7 of Division 20 (the California Residential Lending Act) states that:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize a criminal prosecution for a violation of a civil statute incorporated by reference into this division. Civil monetary penalties and fines shall not be imposed under this law for a violation of subdivision (e) or (j) of Section 50204 or Section 50505 if a licensee demonstrates that it has paid a civil monetary penalty or fine for the same act or transaction, as a violation of Section 17200 or 17500 of the Business and Professions Code, Section 2941 of the Civil Code, or provisions of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2601 et seq.).

Section 50511 of Chapter 7 of Division 20 (the California Residential Lending Act) states that: