20 Hour CA-BO SAFE Comprehensive: Financing Residential ...• Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act - GLBA •...
[…] (e) No mortgage loan originator licensed under this division and employed by a licensed residential mortgage lender or residential mortgage servicer shall engage in any activity that is not an authorized activity for a licensed residential mortgage lender or residential mortgage servicer pursuant to this division.

Section 50003.6 of Chapter 1 of Division 20 (the California Residential Lending Act) states that:

(a) A loan processor or underwriter who does not represent to the public, through advertising or other means of communicating or providing information, including the use of business cards, stationery, brochures, signs, rate lists, or other promotional items, that the individual can or will perform any of the activities of a loan originator shall not be required to be licensed as a mortgage loan originator.

(b) An individual engaging solely in loan processor or underwriter activities shall not represent to the public, through advertising or other means of communicating or providing information including the use of business cards, stationery, brochures, signs, rate lists, or other promotional items, that the individual can or will perform any of the activities of a mortgage loan originator.

(c) An independent contractor may not engage in the activities of a loan processor or underwriter for a residential mortgage loan unless the independent contractor loan processor or underwriter obtains and maintains a residential mortgage lender or residential mortgage servicer license and a mortgage loan originator license under this division.

Chapter 3.5 of Division 20 (the California Residential Mortgage Lending Act – or CRMLA) enumerates its own requirements for Mortgage Loan Originators.