20-1632 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS ......2020/05/01  · Table of Authorities Federal...
[…] apply to every magisterial district court in Pennsylvania: these courts

    do not make official transcripts of arraignments and preliminary

    hearings.

    Magisterial district courts generally do not possess the recording

    equipment necessary to create transcripts. The cost of requiring official

    transcription for every magisterial district court in Pennsylvania would

    be exorbitant. Moreover, these courts rely almost solely on county

    funding, which would necessitate individual requests to counties to fund

    recording capabilities. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 3722 (counties must provide to

    magisterial courts "all necessary accommodations, goods and services

    which by law have heretofore been furnished by the county.")21

    Thus, essentially, if the District Court's legal conclusion is upheld,

    every magisterial district court will conceivably have to allow attendees

    to make audio recordings. Unlike in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh,