2. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT AND CAPACITY · FY2018 Comprehensive Review Guide – Financial Management...
[…] SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION 2: The recipient must submit to the FTA regional office a plan for responding to a change in financial circumstances caused by a “sunset” provision in current local funding legislation or pending legislation that will affect local funding negatively.

SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION 3: The recipient must submit to the FTA regional office a new or revised multi-year financial plan if the recipient fails to demonstrate financial capacity.

GOVERNING DIRECTIVES 49 U.S.C. 5307(d)(1)(a) Grant Recipient Requirements

“A recipient may receive a grant in a fiscal year only if…has or will have the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the program, including safety and security aspects of the program;”

Page 24: 2. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT AND CAPACITY · FY2018 Comprehensive Review Guide – Financial Management and Capacity 2-4. GOVERNING DIRECTIVES . 2 CFR Part 200.302 Financial management

FY2018 Comprehensive Review Guide – Financial Management and Capacity 2-24

FTA Circular 5010.1E, Ch.