2 10 18 - LEB
[…] Florida has similar provisions in Sec-tion 784.062: Assault; Battery; Culpable Negligence-Misuse of laser lighting devices, wherein subsection (3)(a) states that “Any person who knowingly and willfully shines, points, or focuses the beam of a laser lighting device on an individ-ual operating a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft commits a
felony of the third degree” and subsection (3)(b) holds that when “such act results in bodily injury commits a felony of the second degree.” Most recently, Ohio created a second-degree felony in Section 2909.081 where “No person shall know-ingly discharge a laser or other device that creates visible light into the cockpit of an aircraft that is in the process of taking off or landing or is in fl ight.”
The Banach Incident