1Jn tqe §uprente Qrnurt nf tl1e· ~tate nf
[…] this case. Allowing a state law of general applicability to govern the same
area is contrary to preemption principles under the ICCTA. (Chicago and
N W Transp. Co., Inc., supra, 450 U.S. at pp. 324-326 [preempting state
law that sought to regulate abandonments, an area under exclusive federal
jurisdiction under Interstate Commerce Act]; City of Auburn, supra, 154
F .3d at p. 1031 [preempting state law that sought to regulate rail line
construction and operations].)
The market participant doctrine here would also be contrary to
congressional intent. Congressional intent is manifest in section 10501 (b)
that STB 's jurisdiction over the railroad operations in this case is
"exclusive" and that "the remedies provided under [the ICCTA] with
respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the
remedies provided under Federal or State law." (49 U.S.C. §§ 10501(b),
10901; City of Auburn, supra, 154 F.3d at pp. 1029-1030.) Congress
intended to not only promote uniformity of regulation by giving the STB
exclusive and plenary jurisdiction over railroad operations, but also to