1a United States Court of Appeals, PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF ... · Okla. v. Jegley, No....
[…] This Court concludes that, whether this Court weighs the asserted state interests against the effects of the pro-visions or examines only the effects of the provisions, PPH and Dr. Ho have carried their burden of demon-strating at this stage of the litigation that they are likely to prevail on the merits and to establish that the Act’s provisions create an undue burden in that the Act’s provisions have the effect of placing a substantial obstacle in the path of a woman seeking an abortion of a nonviable fetus.

a. Contracted Physician Requirement

Section 1504(d) of the Act requires medication abortion providers to “have a signed contract with a physician who agrees to handle complications . . . ” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1504(d). This contracted physi-cian “shall have active admitting privileges and gyne-cological/surgical privileges at a hospital designated to handle any emergencies associated with the use or in-gestion of the abortion-inducing drug.” Id. It also