1a United States Court of Appeals, PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF ... · Okla. v. Jegley, No....
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1502(b).

7. Violations of the Act can result in severe pen-alties for those, other than the pregnant woman upon whom the drug-induced abortion is performed, who in-tentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violate the Act,

Page 22: 1a United States Court of Appeals, PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF ... · Okla. v. Jegley, No. 4:15-cv-00784-KGB, 2016 WL 6211310, at *20 (E.D. Ark. Mar. 14, 2016). The district court then

22a

including civil liability and criminal prosecution. Ark. Code Ann. §§ 20-16-1506, 1507.

8. Section 1504(d) of the Act, the “contracted physician requirement,” requires medication abortion providers to “have a signed contract with a physician who agrees to handle complications.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1504(d). This contracted physician “shall have active admitting privileges and gynecological/surgical privileges at a hospital designated to handle any emer-gencies associated with the use or ingestion of the abortion-inducing drug.” Id. It also mandates that every medication abortion patient “receive the name and phone number for the contracted physician and the hospital at which that physician maintains admit-ting privileges and which can handle any emergen-cies.” Id.

9. Section 1504(a) of the Act, the “FPL mandate,” requires medication abortion providers to “satisf[y] the protocol authorized by the United States Food and Drug Administration, as outlined in the final printed labeling for the [abortion-inducing] drug or drug regi-men” when providing or prescribing abortion-inducing drugs. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1504(a).