1929-1930 Annual ReportAnnual Report 1929-1930
[…] It will he observed that the Constitution of the State of California has declared franchises to- be property. The Su­preme Court of the United States in construing the pro­visions of our Constitution · has held that a franchise is property. Ou,r eonstitutional provisions may not be as plain as those of · California, but, in view of the fact that the courts ha\;e gh•en our Constitution this interpretation, there appears to be no question but that a franchise should be construed as an item of property in the State of Idaho.

Section 8 of Article VII of the Constitution of this state provides as follows :

"The power · to tax corporaticins or corporate . property, both real and personal, shall nev(,)r be relinquished or suspended, and all corporations 'in ·,

this state or doing business therein, shall be sub- · ject to taxation for state, county, school, municipal, and other purposes, on real and personal property , .owned or used by them, and not by this constitµtion exempted from taxation within the territorial Timits of the authority levying the tax."

I caH attention to the case of Fond Du Lac Water Com-. . pany vs. City of Fond Du Lac, 52 N. W. 439, wherein the Supreme Court of Wisconsin upheld the ta�ing of fran­chises ; also tbe; case of South Nashville St. R. Co: , Ys. Mprrow, 11 S. W. 348, where a like holding was made.