18.00 WEAPONS 18.01 Definition Of Unlawful Use Of Weapons
[…] Accordingly, alternative [12] should not be used if the offense was committed on or after July 1, 1994, the effective date of P.A. 88-467. The bracketed phrase “or other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of a like character” in paragraph [2] should be used only when the weapon charged is not one of the weapons specifically enumerated. When the phrase is used, it must be used in conjunction with one or more of the enumerated weapons. Firearms are not included in the phrase. See People v. Rutledge, 104 Ill.2d 394, 472 N.E.2d 438, 84 Ill.Dec. 478 (1984). Section 24-1(a)(7), which in part makes it unlawful to possess a “bomb, bomb-shell, grenade, bottle or other container containing an explosive substance of over one-quarter ounce for like purposes,” specifically includes “black powder bombs,” “molotov cocktails,” and “artillery projectile” within the category of “other containers.” If appropriate, one of these phrases may be added to paragraph [7].