18 U.S.C. Section 951 and the Nonâ•’Traditional ...
[…] II. BACKGROUND

As described below, the origins of Section 951 trace directly to the emergence of the United States as a global power just over one hundred years ago. European powers engaged in the First World War sought to influence the United States, obtain the benefits of American technology, industry, and commerce, and disrupt activities in the United States that could aid their adversaries.

A.StatutoryText

Section 951 provides that: (a) Whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or

attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General if required in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

A “foreign government” includes “any government, faction, or body