17 (order attached)
[…] capacities.” (Lexin v. Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1050, 1072 (Lexin).) “The

common law rule and section 1090 recognize ‘[t]he truism that a person cannot serve two

masters simultaneously. . . .’ [Citations.] ‘The evil to be thwarted by section 1090 is

easily identified: If a public official is pulled in one direction by his financial interest and

in another direction by his official duties, his judgment cannot and should not be trusted,

even if he attempts impartiality.’ ” (Id. at p. 1073.)

Government Code section 1092 provides a remedy for violation of Government

Code section 1090: “Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section

1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.

No such contract may be avoided because of the interest of an officer therein unless the

contract is made in the official capacity of the officer, or by a board or body of which he

or she is a member.” (Gov. Code, § 1092, subd. (a).)

2. Standing

Defendants belatedly argue that plaintiff lacks standing to bring a claim of conflict

of interest. Although defendants did not make this argument in their demurrers, we

consider it because standing may be raised for the first time on appeal.