17 (order attached)
[…] (Los Alamitos, supra, 229 Cal.App.4th at p. 1229.)15

While there may be policy reasons

for requiring competitive bidding for all school construction projects, we have “ ‘no

15

Taber further counters that the law provides many exemptions from competitive

bidding. Among other statutes, Taber cites various sections of the Public Contract Code,

including sections 10187 et seq. (allowing certain state agencies to procure design-build

contracts using “best value procurement methodology” or lowest cost method), sections

22160 et seq. (same for certain local agencies), sections 6700 et seq. (providing “for an

alternative procurement procedure for certain transportation projects”), section 20111,

subdivision (c) (exempting from competitive bidding requirements “professional services

or advice, insurance services, or any other purchase or service otherwise exempt from

this section, or to any work done by day labor or by force account pursuant to Section

20114”), and section 20113 (allowing school districts to make emergency repairs or

improvements “without advertising for or inviting bids”). These exemptions show the

Legislature purposefully exempts government agencies from competitive bidding

requirements in various circumstances.