17 (order attached)
[…] Government Code section 1090 when Taber was subsequently awarded the lease-

leaseback agreement to construct the project at issue.

The trial court sustained Taber’s demurrer as to the fourth cause of action,

explaining, “plaintiff cites no legal authority supporting the proposition that defendant

Taber’s alleged provision of ‘preconstruction services’ created an actionable conflict of

Page 25: 17 (order attached)

25

interest.”20

We disagree, and conclude plaintiff may go forward on the claim of conflict

of interest.

1. Statutory and Common Law Conflict of Interest

Government Code section 1090 provides in relevant part, “Members of the

Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall

not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by

any body or board of which they are members.” (Gov. Code, § 1090, subd. (a).) The

statute “codifies the long-standing common law rule that barred public officials from

being personally financially interested in the contracts they formed in their official

capacities.” (Lexin v. Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1050, 1072 (Lexin).) “The