17 (order attached)
[…] term of art that expresses a legislative intent to have the specific statute control despite

the existence of other law that might govern. [Citation.] Therefore, . . . the phrase

‘[n]otwithstanding Section 17417’ means the bidding procedures set forth in section

Page 13: 17 (order attached)

13

17417 do not apply to agreements covered by section 17406(a)(1). The phrase ‘without

advertising for bids’ provides a further indication that competitive bidding is not required

for agreements falling within section 17406(a)(1).” (Davis, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at pp.

281-282.)

Section 17406 applies to a lease of real property by a school district “if the

instrument by which such property is let [also] requires the lessee therein to construct on

the demised premises, or provide for the construction thereon of, a building or buildings

for the use of the school district during the term thereof, and provides that title to that

building shall vest in the school district at the expiration of that term.” (§ 17406, subd.

(a).) Thus, section 17406 contemplates a single instrument that provides for both a lease

(of real property by the school district) and a leaseback (of constructed facilities to the

school district).12

As to such an instrument, section 17417’s competitive bidding