17 (order attached)
[…] Page 31: 17 (order attached)

31

“showing that any present County official was involved in the alleged” conflict of

interest. (San Bernardino, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 688.) But in the present case, the

party with an alleged conflict of interest, Taber, is still allegedly involved in the

challenged transaction.

In short, we hold plaintiff has standing to bring a claim of conflict of interest.25

3. Analysis

We also follow Davis and McGee on the analysis of whether allegations such as

plaintiff’s state a claim of conflict of interest. As we have described, Government Code

section 1090’s proscription applies to “[m]embers of the Legislature, state, county,

district, judicial district, and city officers or employees.” (Gov. Code, § 1090, subd.

(a).)26

Such individuals are barred from being “financially interested in any contract

made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are

members.” (Ibid.) Yet, despite the reference to “ ‘officers or employees’ ” and “ ‘any

contract made by them,’ ” it has been held in the civil context that Government Code

section 1090 may apply to a corporate independent contractor to a government body if