17 Bender’s Immigration Bulletin 1387 July 15, 2012 ... · 17 Bender’s Immigration Bulletin...
[…] 216 Id. 217 Id. (citing Spencer Enters., Inc. v. United States, 345

F.3d 683, 688 (9th Cir. 2003)). 218 Id. at 162 (citing 5 U.S.C. §706(a)(2)(A); Button

Depot, Inc. v. DHS, 386 F. Supp. 2d 1140 (C.D. Cal. 2005)). 219 Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. §706(a)(2)(E); Universal Camera

Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474 (1951)). 220 5 U.S.C. §702.

regulated” under the relevant statute.221 In I-612 hardship waivers, the noncitizen applicant and all qualifying relatives related to the application would be proper plaintiffs.

The rule governing the proper defendant to be named in a 28 U.S.C. §1331 lawsuit is set forth in 5 U.S.C. §703, which provides: “If no special statutory review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer….”222