17 ARGUMENT - Defend Judge Day · At common law, the appropriate ... 8 seeking relief where a...
[…] 11 the part of his office, but rather recognizes the potential for the appearance of bias on the part of

12 his office. On April 5, 2016, DA Beglau appointed Sr. AAG Kristen Hoffmeyer as a special

13 deputy district attorney for the investigation and/or prosecution of this case; Deputy Chief

14 Counsel Stephanie Tuttle was appointed in November 2016. (Attachment B) This case was

15 presented to a Marion County Grand Jury on November 16, 2016, which returned a true bill.

16

17 ARGUMENT

18 1. The District Attorney is Authorized to Appoint Deputies under ORS 8.780

19 ORS 8.780 provides that "[A] district attorney shall appoint deputies. A deputy district

20 attorney shall have the same qualifications as the district attorney, and subject to the direction of

21 the district attorney, has the same functions as the district attorney." In State v. Coleman, 131

22 Or.App. 386 (1994), the Court of Appeals held that a district attorney is authorized to appoint