17-3745 Reply... · 2021. 5. 24. · Case 17-3745, Document 146, 06/13/2018, 2324381, Page2 of 40....
[…] NLRB,
879 F. Supp. 2d 18, 27 (D.D.C. 2012) (alteration omitted) (quoting 59 Am. Jur. 2d
Parliamentary Law § 9). Governmental authority “is not stopped by the mere
silence and inaction of some of the law-makers who are present.” United States v.
Ballin, 144 U.S. 1, 9 (1892) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Even if the nonparticipating Commissioner did not count, however, the vote
still satisfied the FTC’s longstanding quorum rule, which deems a quorum a
“majority of the members of the Commission in office and not recused from
participating in a matter.” 16 C.F.R. § 4.14(b) (2005). Since the FTC had three
Commissioners in office, two of them constituted a quorum. The rule further
Case 17-3745, Document 146, 06/13/2018, 2324381, Page28 of 40
23
provides that once a quorum exists, “Commission action … may be taken … with
the affirmative concurrence of a majority of the participating Commissioners.” Id.
§ 4.14(c). Since both participating Commissioners voted to adopt the complaint, it
complied with the FTC’s quorum rule.
Quincy does not deny that the vote complied with the rule. It argues instead
that the rule is invalid under the “common-law.” Br.31-34. Quincy is wrong, both