160104_DraftKings_Appeal.pdf
[…] 14

Page 20: 160104_DraftKings_Appeal.pdf

outcome of "a contest of chance" or a "future contingent event not under [the

contestant's] control or influence" and (2) the bona fide entry fees charged by

DraftKings do not require contestants to stake or risk "something of value upon the

outcome" of the competitions.

A. Daily Fantasy Sports Contests Are Not Contests of Chance.

The trial court erred in concluding that the NYAG likely would prove that

daily fantasy sports area "`contest of chance' as currently stated in Penal Law

§225.00 [1],[2]." Op. 9. This conclusion had no support in the record, and the trial

court offered no explanation of what evidence persuaded him to reach this

conclusion.

A "contest of chance" is "any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming

device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of

chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein."

N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(1). The mere potential influence of chance on the

outcome of a game never suffices to prove that the game is a "contest of chance."

Instead, chance must affect the game to a "material degree." Id. The materiality