15th Annual Cushing & Dolan Spring Tax and Estate Planning … · 2020. 2. 14. · Tel:...
[…] 37
VII. Dealing With Digital Assets
1. On February 21, 2017, the Cyberlaw Clinic
filed an amicus brief on behalf of several trusts
and estates law scholars and practitioners in
Ajemian v. Yahoo!, Inc., Mass. Supreme Judicial
Court No. SJC-11917.
2. The Ajemian case arises out of a dispute
between Yahoo and the family of John Ajemian,
who died unexpectedly in 2006.
3. After Mr. Ajemian’s death, the administrators
of his estate contacted Yahoo about gaining
access to his email account.
4. Yahoo refused, claiming that the Stored
Communications Act (SCA), 18 U.S.C. § 2701
et seq., prevented it from doing so.
5. Among other things, Yahoo argued that the
“lawful consent” exception found in §
2702(b)(3)—authorizing providers to disclose
stored communications “with the lawful consent
of the originator or an addressee or [the]
intended recipient”—requires the express
consent of the user.