#157581 03 Directors and Officers Liability P4 1. · Chapter 3 Board Committees § 3:1 Overview §...
[…] 3–56

Page 57: #157581 03 Directors and Officers Liability P4 1. · Chapter 3 Board Committees § 3:1 Overview § 3:2 Delegation to and Reliance on Board Committees § 3:2.1 Delegation § 3:2.2

and benefits of whistleblowers. Dodd-Frank also amended section1514A to make it more favorable to whistleblowers and to addressjurisprudence that had hindered them. Sections 922 and 929expanded the reach of section 1514A(a) to include (i) subsidiaries oraffiliates of a company whose financial information is includedin consolidated financial statements of a company and (ii) creditrating agencies.96.1 In particular, section 922 amended section1514A(b)(2)(D) to expand the statute of limitations from ninety to180 days and to provide an alternative for its start date as “or after thedate on which the employee became aware of the violation.” It alsoadded a new (E) to section 1514A(b)(2) that gave a whistleblowerbringing an action in court a right to a jury trial.