#157581 03 Directors and Officers Liability P4 1. · Chapter 3 Board Committees § 3:1 Overview §...
[…] Disclosure controls and procedures include,without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensurethat information required to be disclosed by an issuer inthe reports that it files or submits under the Act is accumulated

206. See id.207. That is, Sarbanes-Oxley § 302(a)(2) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7241) required

the officer to certify as to the report’s material accuracy (i.e., “the reportdoes not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state amaterial fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light ofthe circumstances under which such statements were made, not mislead-ing”), and such a certification implicates the entire disclosure process.

208. See Certification of Disclosure in Companies’ Quarterly and AnnualReports, Securities Act Rel. No. 8124, 67 Fed. Reg. 57,276 (Sept. 9,2002) (final rule); 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-15 (2005).