#157581 03 Directors and Officers Liability P4 1. · Chapter 3 Board Committees § 3:1 Overview §...
[…] (c) A person required to provide a certification specified in paragraph(a), (b) or (d) of this section may not have the certification signed onhis or her behalf pursuant to a power of attorney or other form ofconfirming authority.

77.1. Of course, the cerfication cannot always prevent fraud. See, e.g., SEC v.Penthouse Int’l, Inc., 390 F. Supp. 2d 344 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (executive vicepresident of company files misleading Form 10-Q and Forms 8-K with“electronic” signature of CEO/CFO).

78. See Sarbanes-Oxley § 302(a)(1) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7241).79. Sarbanes-Oxley § 302(a)(2) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7241) provides:

(2) based on the officer ’s knowledge, the report does not contain anyuntrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material factnecessary in order to make the statements made, in light of thecircumstances under which such statements were made, not mis-leading; . . . .

§ 3:3.2 DIRECTORS’ AND OFFICERS’ LIABILITY

3–38

Page 39: #157581 03 Directors and Officers Liability P4 1. · Chapter 3 Board Committees § 3:1 Overview § 3:2 Delegation to and Reliance on Board Committees § 3:2.1 Delegation § 3:2.2

in all material respects the financial condition and results ofoperations of the company, as well as its cash flows, for the peri-ods presented in the report.80