#157581 03 Directors and Officers Liability P4 1. · Chapter 3 Board Committees § 3:1 Overview §...
[…] Reg. 51,508 (Aug. 8, 2002) (revised proposedrule); Exchange Act Release No. 46,079, 67 Fed. Reg. 41,877 (June 20, 2002)(proposed rule before passage of Sarbanes-Oxley). See also Management’sReport on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting and Certification ofDisclosure in Exchange Act Periodic Reports, Securities Act ReleaseNo. 8238, 68 Fed. Reg. 36,636 (June 18, 2003) (final rule under whichmanagers of a public company must report on and certify internal controlsystems in their company). Certification of disclosure in annual andquarterly reports, 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-14 (2005) provides in relevant part:

(a) Each report, including transition reports, filed on Form 10–Q, Form10–K, Form 20–F or Form 40–F (§§ 249.308a, 249.310, 249.220f or249.240f of this chapter) under section 13(a) of the Act(15 U.S.C. 78m(a)), other than a report filed by an Asset-BackedIssuer (as defined in § 229.1101 of this chapter) or a report on Form20-F filed under § 240.13a-19, must include certifications in theform specified in the applicable exhibit filing requirements of suchreport and such certifications must be filed as an exhibit to suchreport. Each principal executive and principal financial officer of theissuer, or persons performing similar functions, at the time of filingof the report must sign a certification. . . .

(b) Each periodic report containing financial statements filed by anissuer pursuant to section 13(a) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(a)) must

§ 3:3.2Board Committees

3–37(Fanto, Rel. #10, 11/15)

Page 38: #157581 03 Directors and Officers Liability P4 1. · Chapter 3 Board Committees § 3:1 Overview § 3:2 Delegation to and Reliance on Board Committees § 3:2.1 Delegation § 3:2.2