#157581 03 Directors and Officers Liability P4 1. · Chapter 3 Board Committees § 3:1 Overview §...
[…] the officer to certify as to the report’s material accuracy (i.e., “the reportdoes not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state amaterial fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light ofthe circumstances under which such statements were made, not mislead-ing”), and such a certification implicates the entire disclosure process.

208. See Certification of Disclosure in Companies’ Quarterly and AnnualReports, Securities Act Rel. No. 8124, 67 Fed. Reg. 57,276 (Sept. 9,2002) (final rule); 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-15 (2005). Rule 13a-15 provides,in pertinent part:

(a) Every issuer that has a class of securities registered pursuantto section 12 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l) . . . must maintaindisclosure controls and procedures (as defined in paragraph (e)of this section) . . . .

(b) Each such issuer ’s management must evaluate, with theparticipation of the issuer ’s principal executive and principalfinancial officers, or persons performing similar functions, theeffectiveness of the issuer ’s disclosure controls and proce-dures, as of the end of each fiscal quarter . . . .

§ 3:3.6Board Committees

3–157(Fanto, Rel. #10, 11/15)

Page 158: #157581 03 Directors and Officers Liability P4 1. · Chapter 3 Board Committees § 3:1 Overview § 3:2 Delegation to and Reliance on Board Committees § 3:2.1 Delegation § 3:2.2

and communicated to the issuer ’s management, including itsprincipal executive and principal financial officers, or personsperforming similar functions, as appropriate to allow timelydecisions regarding required disclosure.209