15-08-26 Samsung Motion for JMOL or Stay
[…] make a de novo determination of facts upon the submission of new evidence.”  AbbVie, 759 F.3d

    at 1296-97. But the court made clear that its ruling did not apply to an appeal to the Federal

    Circuit under 35 U.S.C. § 141: “Unlike a § 146 action, a direct appeal under § 141 is based

    solely on the agency record and reviewed under the standard established by the Administrative

    Procedure Act and is therefore more akin to a traditional appeal from a district court decision.”

     Id. at 1296. In this case, Apple can appeal the PTAB’s invalidity decision only under § 141 to

    the Federal Circuit, and not under § 146 to a district court. See 35 U.S.C § 141(b) (“A patent

    owner who is dissatisfied with the final decision in an appeal of a reexamination to the Patent Trial

    and Appeal Board under section 134(b) may appeal the Board’s decision only to the United States

    Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.”). Collateral estoppel therefore fully applies to the

    PTAB’s final decision.

    (4) Apple also had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the validity issue in the PTO

    proceedings, and this factor identified in the B&B Hardware decision is thus satisfied as well. In