15-08-26 Samsung Motion for JMOL or Stay
[…] hearing in person. (RJN Ex. 17 (Hearing Transcript) at 1.) The third (ALJ Saadat) attended via

    videoconference. ( Id .) On December 9, 2014, the PTAB issued its final decision on the appeal,

    affirming the rejection of all claims of the ’915 patent. (RJN Ex. 18 at 12.)

    On February 9, 2015, Apple filed a request for rehearing. (RJN Ex. 19.) That request is

    pending, and will likely be decided soon.3  If the PTAB denies Apple’s rehearing request,

    Apple’s only recourse will be to appeal to the Federal Circuit. 35 U.S.C. § 141 (“A patent owner

    who is dissatisfied with the final decision in an appeal of a reexamination to the Patent Trial and

    Appeal Board under section 134(a) may appeal the Board’s decision only to the United States

    Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.”).

    Separately, an ex parte reexamination request for the D618,677 patent (“D’677”) was filed

    on May 31, 2013. (RJN Ex. 20.) On August 19, 2013, the PTO granted the request, finding a