14435701 Trial Memo Final APR Tolerances
[…] nor the benefit of roof repairs, the Court cannot treat the $9,732.50 as part of the amount financed.
In order for the Court to find that NBM properly included the $9,732.50 in the amount financed,
Norwest v. Martin 00-2909 Div. 18Martin’s Trial MemorandumPage 38
38trialmemofinal2.051006.wpd
Law Office of James A. Bonfiglio, P.A. Phillips Point - West Tower 777 S. Flagler Dr. Ste 800 W. Palm Beach, Fl, 33401
NBM must prove Ms. Martin had the actual use of the $9,732.50 because: 1) BNC included the
HUD-1 line 303 $9,732.50 in the disclosed $70,708.16 amount financed; 2) §1638(a)(2)(A) states:
“The ‘amount financed’ ... shall be the amount of credit of which the consumer has actual use.” See
also: Reg Z 226.18(b); 3) Ms. Martin challenged the validity of this part of the BNC disclosed
amount financed because she pled it and testified she did not receive it; and, 4) NBM has the burden
to prove BNC complied with TIL, so it must prove BNC properly excluded the $9,732.50 from