14435701 Trial Memo Final APR Tolerances
[…] Angrand v. Key, 657 So.2d 1146, p. 1148 (Fla. 1995). Absent a controlling casefrom any District Court on the subject, the trial court is bound to follow 11th Circuit cases on TIL.Kasket v. Chase Manhattan Mtg., 759 So.2d 726 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).
16trialmemofinal2.051006.wpd
Law Office of James A. Bonfiglio, P.A. Phillips Point - West Tower 777 S. Flagler Dr. Ste 800 W. Palm Beach, Fl, 33401
RECEIPT
While Ms. Martin signed the acknowledgment of receipt in BNC’s Disclosure Statement and
Notice of Right to Cancel form, §1635(c) provides that Ms. Martin’s acknowledgment only creates
a rebuttable presumption of receipt. 12 §1635(c) states that:
“Notwithstanding any rule of evidence, written acknowledgment of receipt of any disclosuresrequired under this subchapter by a person to whom information, forms, and a statement isrequired to be given pursuant to this section does no more than create a rebuttablepresumption of delivery thereof.”
Cintron, interpreted §1635(c) and held:
“The [TIL] provides that ‘written acknowledgment’ of receipt of any disclosures requiredunder this subchapter . . . does no more than create a rebuttable presumption of deliverythereof 15 U.S.C. §§1635(c).