14435701 Trial Memo Final APR Tolerances
[…] get anything. They were supposed to send me the whole package to me.”And, at P. 77 L. 1 - L. 16:
“Q.: “Keeping in mind that you are under oath today for this deposition, can you say that you’re
positive that you weren’t given that document, Exhibit No. 14, Notice of Right to Cancel, at the
closing? Are you positive?” A.: “I’m more than sure they didn’t give it to me, along with the papers
that they shuffled in front of me. And then I saw that. And I said: “Oh, I have time to think.” That’s
when I said I had time to think.”
B. MS. MARTIN’S TESTIMONY REBUTS §1635(c)’s PRESUMPTION OF
Norwest v. Martin 00-2909 Div. 18Martin’s Trial MemorandumPage 16
12 The §1635(c) presumption trumps the §1641(b) assignee “conclusive presumption” of receipt.See: §1641(b), “Except as provided in section 1635(c) of this title, in any action or proceeding byor against any subsequent assignee .... without knowledge to the contrary by the assignee when heacquires the obligation, written acknowledgment of receipt .... shall be conclusive proof of thedelivery thereof ...” (emphasis added); Bryant v.