14435701 Trial Memo Final APR Tolerances
[…] 41trialmemofinal2.051006.wpd
Law Office of James A. Bonfiglio, P.A. Phillips Point - West Tower 777 S. Flagler Dr. Ste 800 W. Palm Beach, Fl, 33401
N.M. is the admitted voluntary assignee of Ms. Martin’s non-performing loan. Even if N.M.
is not an assignee of a non-performing loan, the new May, 2006, substituted Plaintiff assignee surely
is. All assignees are liable for §1635 rescission under §1641(c). §1641(a)(1) and §1641(e)(1)-(2)
impose §1640 damage liability on voluntary assignees for errors that are apparent on the face of the
disclosure statement and other documents assigned. §1641(e)(2) designated the TIL disclosure
statement, the notice of right to cancel, and any summary of the closing costs as documents assigned.
§1641(e) also requires the assignee to compare the documents assigned at: “if the disclosure
can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate by a comparison among the disclosure statement,
any itemization of the amount financed, the note, or any other disclosure of disbursement.”
If the Court agrees that BNC over disclosed the Finance Charge and under disclosed the
Amount Financed by the HUD-1 p. 1 line 206 $1,695.00 broker credit, §1641 provides no safe
harbor against §1640 damages because N.M. can determine that the disclosure was incomplete or