14435701 Trial Memo Final APR Tolerances
[…] Martin’s TIL claims.
Regardless, as assignee of a non-performing loan, N.M., or its May, 2006, assignee and the
substituted plaintiff, loses the holder defense. They are liable to Ms Martin in the same capacity as
BNC because assignee liability under §1641 is not the exclusive method to hold an assignee liable.
Norwest v. Martin 00-2909 Div. 18Martin’s Trial MemorandumPage 42
42trialmemofinal2.051006.wpd
Law Office of James A. Bonfiglio, P.A. Phillips Point - West Tower 777 S. Flagler Dr. Ste 800 W. Palm Beach, Fl, 33401
TIL does not preempt state law on assignee liability. See: §1610(b) “Except as provided in section
1639 of this title, this subchapter does not otherwise annul, alter or affect in any manner the meaning,
scope or applicability of the laws of any State...;” and, §1610(d) “Except as specified in sections
1635, 1640, and 1666e of this title, this subchapter and the regulations issued thereunder do not
affect the validity or enforceability of any contract or obligation under State or Federal law.”
VII. TRUTH IN LENDING REMEDIES
If the Court finds N.M. committed even 1 TIL violation as set forth above, the Court has no
discretion but to order: 1) a §1635(b) and Reg Z 226.23(d)(1-4) rescission; and, §1640 damages. If