14435701 Trial Memo Final APR Tolerances
[…] (iii) Any amounts paid to other persons bythe creditor on the consumer’s behalf.”
30trialmemofinal2.051006.wpd
Law Office of James A. Bonfiglio, P.A. Phillips Point - West Tower 777 S. Flagler Dr. Ste 800 W. Palm Beach, Fl, 33401
$70,708.16 disclosed amount financed under the §1638(a)(2)(A) and Reg Z 226.18(b) formula. Since
the HUD-1 p. 1 line 206 $1,695.00 “broker credit” gave Ms. Martin use of the $1,695.00 credit by
decreasing the closing costs accordingly, BNC should have added the HUD-1 p. 1 line 206 $1,695.00
broker credit to the amount financed, but did not. See: §1638(a)(2)(A): “The ‘amount financed’ ...,
which shall be the amount of credit of which the consumer has actual use.” See also: Reg Z
226.18(b). 19 A fortiori, excluding the HUD-1 p. 1 line 206 $1,695.00 from the “amount financed”
and including this $1,695.00 in the finance charge understated the amount financed and over-stated