14435701 Trial Memo Final APR Tolerances
[…] Contrary to NBM’s claim of unlimited error tolerances for finance charge over-disclosure,
TIL creates an upper and lower range for finance charge error tolerances.
Norwest v. Martin 00-2909 Div. 18Martin’s Trial MemorandumPage 31
20 Subparagraph (B) does not apply because this loan is not a refinance of a §1602(w) mortgage(Ms. Martin inherited the property free of liens) and the loan provided a new consolidation and a newadvance of $9,732.50.
31trialmemofinal2.051006.wpd
Law Office of James A. Bonfiglio, P.A. Phillips Point - West Tower 777 S. Flagler Dr. Ste 800 W. Palm Beach, Fl, 33401
15 U.S.C. §1605(f)(2)(A) states:
“In connection with credit transactions not under an open end credit plan that are secured byreal property or a dwelling, the disclosure of the finance charge and other disclosuresaffected by any finance charge– (2) shall be treated as being accurate for purposes of section1635 of this title if–(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), 20 the amount disclosed asthe finance charge does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than an amountequal to one-half of one percent of the total amount of credit extended. [emphasis added].
$176,073.12 is the “amount disclosed” as the finance charge. $176,073.12 varies from the
“actual finance charge” by the HUD-1 line 206 $1,695.00 Broker Credit. The total credit extended
to Ms.