14435701 Trial Memo Final APR Tolerances
[…] Guise,p. 798-799. (emphasis added).
BNC overstated Ms. Martin’s finance charge by $1,695.00 which exceeds the upper limit of
§1605(f)(2)(A)’s $382.50 error tolerance over-disclosure range, extending Ms. Martin’s right to
rescind. Guise, p. 798-799.
2. §1606(c) Creates a Range for APR Error Tolerances
Contrary to NBM’s claim of unlimited error tolerances for APR over-disclosure, TIL creates
an upper and lower range for APR error tolerances. §1606(c) states:
“The disclosure of an annual percentage rate is accurate for the purpose of this subchapterif the rate disclosed is within a tolerance not greater than one-eighth of 1 per centum moreor less than the actual rate or rounded to the nearest one-fourth of 1 per centum. The Boardmay allow a greater tolerance to simplify compliance where irregular payments areinvolved.”
The APRWIN 5.0 program APR calculation, entering the disclosed $70,708.16 as the amount
financed, $176,073.12 as the finance charge, and 359 monthly payments of $685.52 beginning on
10/01/99 and 1 of $679.60 on 09/01/29 with a transaction date of 08/09/99, shows that the APR is