14435701 Trial Memo Final APR Tolerances
[…] See: §1638(a)(2)(A): “The ‘amount financed’ ...,
which shall be the amount of credit of which the consumer has actual use.” See also: Reg Z
226.18(b). 19 A fortiori, excluding the HUD-1 p. 1 line 206 $1,695.00 from the “amount financed”
and including this $1,695.00 in the finance charge understated the amount financed and over-stated
the finance charge and the annual percentage rate by the HUD-1 $1,695.00 broker credit, violating
TIL and extending Ms. Martin’s right to rescind.
Ms. Martin filed a TIL rescission and damages counterclaim, which has a different error
tolerance under §1605(f)(2)(A) than the §1635(i) “defensive” TIL rescission. Regardless, §1635(i)(1)
clearly states that this special “defensive” right to rescind is in addition to Ms. Martin’s other rights
to rescind. (“... in addition to any other right of rescission available under this section for a
transaction...”). Therefore, the court must look to all of the applicable error tolerances to determine
whether Ms. Martin has the right to rescind, whether by counterclaim or affirmative defense.
1. §1605(f)(2)(A) Creates a Range for “Finance Charge” Error Tolerances