14435701 Trial Memo Final APR Tolerances
[…] However, TILA also states that a disclosed APR is considered accurate only “if itis not more than 1/8 of one percentage point above or below the [actual APR].” 12 CFR §§226.22(a)(2). This provision indicates that in some circumstances, over disclosure of theAPR can constitute a violation of TILA.” Williams, p. 756. (Emphasis added)
Williams p. 756-757 cited to Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 557 (1980)
(stating courts should give “a high degree of deference” to the Federal Reserve Board’s interpretation
of TILA), and cited to note 45d to 12 CFR §§ 226.22 which states:
“An error in disclosure of the annual percentage rate or finance charge shall not, in itself, beconsidered a violation of this regulation if: (1) The error resulted from a corresponding errorin a calculation tool used in good faith by the creditor; and (2) upon discovery of the error,the creditor promptly discontinues use of that calculation tool for disclosure purposes andnotifies the Board in writing of the error in the calculation tool. 12 CFR §§ 226.22 n. 45d.”
Williams p. 757 rejects NBM’s claim of unlimited over disclosure tolerance for APR errors: