14205 SE 36th Street Suite 100, PMB 440 Phone: 425-201 ...€¦ · 12/02/2020  · 14205 SE 36th...
[…] to provide notice to property owners and other affected and interested individuals.” KCAR v.

Bainbridge Island, CPSGMHB Case No. 18-3-0006, FDO (October 30, 2018), at 7.6

In addition to the public notice requirements of RCW 36.70A.035(1), the GMA also

requires cities to establish and broadly disseminate a program “identifying procedures

providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment

of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans.”

RCW 36.70A.140. These public participation procedures “shall provide for broad

dissemination of proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public

meetings after effective notice, provision for open discussion, communication programs,

information services, and consideration of and response to public comments.” Id.

6 The GMA provides a nonexclusive list of methods for satisfying the obligation to provide reasonable public

notice. These include: publishing notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, city, or general area