14205 SE 36th Street Suite 100, PMB 440 Phone: 425-201 ...€¦ · 12/02/2020  · 14205 SE 36th...
[…] Compliance with

Page 32: 14205 SE 36th Street Suite 100, PMB 440 Phone: 425-201 ...€¦ · 12/02/2020  · 14205 SE 36th Street Suite 100, PMB 440 Phone: 425-201-5111 BEFORE THE GROWTH MANAGEMENT HEARINGS

CITY OF SAMMAMISH’S RESPONSE BRIEF – 32

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

14205 SE 36th Street

Suite 100, PMB 440

Bellevue, WA 98006

Phone: 425-201-5111

www.MadronaLaw.com

the GMA, including consistency between the Comprehensive Pan and the City’s

development regulations, is all that is required. RCW 36.70A.3201 provides, in relevant part:

“In recognition of the broad range of discretion that may be exercised by counties and cities

consistent with the requirements of this chapter, the legislature intends for the boards to grant

deference to counties and cities in how they plan for growth, consistent with the requirements

and goals of this chapter.” Petitioner has not provided evidence to show that the City exercise

of discretion in this matter is inconsistent with the GMA. And Petitioner even admits that the

V/C Standards are addressed in the Comprehensive Plan; he simply argues that they have not