14205 SE 36th Street Suite 100, PMB 440 Phone: 425-201 ...€¦ · 12/02/2020  · 14205 SE 36th...
[…] project from the concurrency model because the financial commitment required by the

Transportation Element and Ordinance O2018-484/SMC 14.10.010(1) was not in place.5

III. LEGAL STANDARD

Comprehensive plans and development regulations, and amendments thereto, are

presumed valid upon adoption. RCW 36.70A.320(1). This presumption creates a high

threshold for challengers, as the burden of proof lies with Petitioner to demonstrate that the

City’s action in adopting Ordinance O2019-484 is not in compliance with the GMA. RCW

36.70A.320(2).

Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.320(3), the Board “shall find compliance unless it

determines that the action taken by the City is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record

before the Board and in light of the goals and requirements of the GMA.” It is not sufficient

for Petitioner merely to disagree with the City’s action, nor to identify technical problems in

the process leading up to adoption of the challenged ordinance. Black Diamond Trees, Roads,

Envmt., Engagement Team (BD TREE) v.