14205 SE 36th Street Suite 100, PMB 440 Phone: 425-201 ...€¦ · 12/02/2020  · 14205 SE 36th...
[…] Consequently, Petitioner’s argument in Issue 4 fails.

Page 31: 14205 SE 36th Street Suite 100, PMB 440 Phone: 425-201 ...€¦ · 12/02/2020  · 14205 SE 36th Street Suite 100, PMB 440 Phone: 425-201-5111 BEFORE THE GROWTH MANAGEMENT HEARINGS

CITY OF SAMMAMISH’S RESPONSE BRIEF – 31

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

14205 SE 36th Street

Suite 100, PMB 440

Bellevue, WA 98006

Phone: 425-201-5111

www.MadronaLaw.com

E. Issue 5: Ordinance O2019-484 Does Not Violate RCW 36.70A.070, RCW

36.70A.120, RCW 36.70A.130(d), WAC 365-196-800, and/or 365-196-810

The GMA requires comprehensive plans to be internally consistent documents and

that “[a]ny amendment of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent with and

implement the comprehensive plan.” RCW 36.70A.130(1)(d). “Consistency” under the GMA

does not mean that features of a plan and the corresponding development regulations are

identical; rather, it means “that one plan provision or regulation does not preclude

achievement of any other plan provision.” Central Wash.