14205 SE 36th Street Suite 100, PMB 440 Phone: 425-201 ...€¦ · 12/02/2020  · 14205 SE 36th...
[…] as it has no bearing on LOS methodology, and instead deals with intergovernmental

coordination with adjacent jurisdictions. Petitioner’s Opening Brief at 23.9

The remaining statute cited in Petitioner’s Opening Brief—RCW 36.70A.070(6)—is

not a requirement for a concurrency ordinance like Ordinance O2019-484, but rather a

requirement for the transportation element of a comprehensive plan. RCW

36.70A.070(6)(a)(iii)(A) (cited in Petitioner’s Opening Brief at page 23) is assumed to be a

typographical error; instead, we assume the citation was intended to be to RCW

36.70A.070(6)(a)(iii)(B), which provides as follows:

(a) The transportation element shall include the following subelements:

(iii) Facilities and services needs, including: (B) Level of service standards for all locally owned

arterials and transit routes to serve as a gauge to judge performance of the system. These standards should be regionally coordinated[.]

Using principals of statutory construction, the Board must “discern the legislative

intent from the plain language enacted by the legislature, considering the text of the provision

in question, the context of the statute in which the provision is found, related provisions,