14 - Roadblock Revelations
[…] 14 for such employers. Neither the statute itself nor the certification pursuant to it serve to create

15 the dual capacity as tribal and state officers, as was the case in Evans.

16 As Milewski shows, officer Traviolia could have cited Bressi with state law violations in

17 Indian country without being exposed to a § 1983 claim. As law enforcement officers for the

18 City of Browning, the officers in Evans indeed were acting in a dual capacity, one which was

19 obviously as city officers enforcing a city code. In this case, however, the officers conducted

2021 2 A.R.S. § 13-3874 states in full:

22 A. While engaged in the conduct of his employment any Indian police officer who is appointedby the bureau of Indian affairs or the governing body of an Indian tribe as a law enforcement

23 officer and who meets the qualifications and training standards adopted pursuant to § 41-1822shall possess and exercise all law enforcementP owers of p eace officers in this state24 .

B. Each agency appointing any Indian police officer pursuant of this section shall be liable for25 an~ and all acts of such officer acting within the scope of his employment and authority.

26 NeIther the state nor any political subdivision shall be liable for any acts or failure to act by anysuch Indian police officer.

RWF:tcc 212696.1 -5-

Page 6: 14 - Roadblock Revelations

1 their official tribal duties in Indian country over which they were answerable to the tribe,

2 employing no visible state authority for their actions. For all these reasons, Evans should be