14 HB 295/CSFA House Bill 295 (COMMITTEE … · 14 HB 295/CSFA H. B. 295 (SUB) - 1 - House Bill 295...
[…] the state revenue commissioner, as follows:177

"48-5-302.178

Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns179

of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 15 of each year, except that, in all counties180

providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date181

shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately182

forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and183

approval."184

SECTION 8.185

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current186

assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d)187

as follows:188

"(iii) For a parcel of nonhomestead property with a fair market value in excess of $1189

million $750,000.00, to a hearing officer with appeal to the superior court."190

"(B) The notice shall also contain the following statement statements in bold print:191

'The estimate of your ad valorem tax bill for the current year is based on the previous192

or most applicable year's millage rate and the fair market value contained in this notice.193