14 HB 295/CSFA House Bill 295 (COMMITTEE … · 14 HB 295/CSFA H. B. 295 (SUB) - 1 - House Bill 295...
[…] In any instance where such transmission proves73

undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail a bill to the address of record as found in74

the county board of tax assessors' records. After notices of taxes due are mailed out, each75

Each taxpayer shall be afforded 60 days from date of postmark to make full payment of76

taxes due before the taxes shall bear interest as provided in this Code section. This77

paragraph shall not apply in those counties in which a lesser time has been provided by78

law."79

SECTION 4.80

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-205, relating to penalties for certain81

incomplete or improper tax digests, by revising subsection (a) as follows:82

"(a) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner fails to have his or her digest completed and83

deposited by August September 1 in each year, unless excused by provisions of law or by84

the commissioner, he such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-tenth of his85

or her commissions for each week's delay. If the delay extends beyond 30 days he such tax86

receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-half of his or her commissions. If the delay87

extends beyond the time when the Governor and commissioner fix the rate percentage, he88

such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit all his such tax receiver's or tax89

commissioner's commissions."90

SECTION 5.91

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-265, relating to joint county92

appraisal staffs and contracting for advice and assistance, as follows:93