14 HB 295/CSFA House Bill 295 (COMMITTEE … · 14 HB 295/CSFA H. B. 295 (SUB) - 1 - House Bill 295...
[…] on-site inspection of the property to ascertain if there have been any additions, deletions,168

or improvements to such property or the occurrence of other factors that might affect the169

current fair market value. If a review to determine if there are any errors in the description170

and characterization of such property in the files and records of the board of tax assessors171

discloses any errors, such errors shall not be the sole sufficient basis for increasing the172

valuation during the two-year period."173

SECTION 7.174

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-302, relating to the time for175

completion of revision and assessment of returns and submission of completed tax digest to176

the state revenue commissioner, as follows:177

"48-5-302.178

Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns179

of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 15 of each year, except that, in all counties180

providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date181

shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately182

forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and183

approval."184

SECTION 8.185

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current186

assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d)187

as follows:188