14 HB 295/CSFA House Bill 295 (COMMITTEE … · 14 HB 295/CSFA H. B. 295 (SUB) - 1 - House Bill 295...
[…] (2) No contract entered into pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall contain any132

provision authorizing payment to any person contracted with, or to any person employed133

by any person contracted with, upon a percentage basis or upon any basis under which134

compensation is dependent or conditioned in any way upon increasing or decreasing the135

aggregate assessment of property in the county. Any contract or provision of a contract136

which is in violation of this paragraph is shall be void and unenforceable."137

SECTION 6.138

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-299, relating to ascertainment of taxable139

property, assessments and penalties against unreturned property, and changing valuations140

established by appeal, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:141

"(b)(1) In all cases where unreturned property is assessed by the county board of tax142

assessors after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board143

shall add to the amount of state and county taxes due a penalty of 10 percent of the144

amount of the tax due or, if the principal sum of the tax so assessed is less than $10.00145

in amount, a penalty of $1.00. The penalty provided in this subsection shall be collected146

by the tax collector or the tax commissioner and in all cases shall be paid into the county147

treasury and shall remain the property of the county.148

(2)(A) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection to the contrary149

notwithstanding, this paragraph shall apply with respect to counties having a population150

of 600,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any151

future such census.152

(B) In all cases in which unreturned property is assessed by the board after the time153

provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to the154

assessment of the property a penalty of 10 percent, which shall be included as a part of155

the taxable value for the year.156

(c) Real property, When the value of which was real property is reduced and that reduction157

is established by an appeal as the result of either any appeal decision rendered pursuant to158

Code Section 48-5-311 or stipulated by agreement of the parties to such an appeal that this159

subsection shall apply in any year, and that real property has not been returned by the160

taxpayer at a different value during the next two successive years, then the valuation so161

established by such decision or agreement may not be changed by the board of tax162

assessors during such two years for the sole purpose of changing the valuation so163

established or by such decision or agreement rendered in an appeal to the board of164

equalization or superior court. In such cases, before changing such value or decision, the165