14 HB 295/CSFA House Bill 295 (COMMITTEE … · 14 HB 295/CSFA H. B. 295 (SUB) - 1 - House Bill 295...
[…] related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other25

purposes.26

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:27

Page 2: 14 HB 295/CSFA House Bill 295 (COMMITTEE … · 14 HB 295/CSFA H. B. 295 (SUB) - 1 - House Bill 295 (COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE) (AM) By: Representatives Battles of the 15th and Powell

14 HB 295/CSFA

H. B. 295 (SUB)- 2 -

SECTION 1.28

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is29

amended in Code Section 48-3-3, relating to issuance of tax executions, by revising30

paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:31

"(e)(1)(A) Whenever technologically feasible, the tax collector or tax commissioner,32

at the time tax bills or any subsequent delinquent notices are mailed, shall also mail33

such bills or notices to any new owner that at that time appear in the records of the34

county board of tax assessors. The bills or notices shall be mailed to the address of35

record as found in the county board of tax assessors' records.36

(B)(i) In the discretion of the tax commissioner, a taxpayer shall have the option of37

receiving tax bills or subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission in lieu38

of receiving a paper bill via first-class mail. The subject line of such transmission39

shall show the words 'STATUTORY ELECTRONIC SERVICE' in capital letters, and40

the date shown on such transmission shall serve as a postmark. In any instance where41

such transmission proves undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail such tax bill42

or subsequent delinquent notice to the address of record as found in the county board43

of tax assessors' records.44

(ii) The commissioner shall develop and make available to tax commissioners a45

suitable form for use by taxpayers in exercising the option to receive tax bills or46

subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission."47

SECTION 2.48

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem49

tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows:50

"(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to51