14 HB 295/CSFA House Bill 295 (COMMITTEE … · 14 HB 295/CSFA H. B. 295 (SUB) - 1 - House Bill 295...
[…] $25.00 $100.00 nor more than $200.00 $300.00, except that upon receipt of proof of1263

purchase of a decal prior to the date of the issuance of a summons, the fine shall be1264

$25.00 $50.00; provided, however, that in the event such person owns more than one1265

mobile home in an individual mobile home park, then the maximum fine under this1266

paragraph for that person with respect to such mobile home park shall not exceed1267

$1,000.00."1268

SECTION 13.1269

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-494, relating to mobile home tax1270

returns and decal application and issuance, as follows:1271

"48-5-494.1272

Each year every owner of a mobile home subject to taxation under this article shall return1273

the mobile home for taxation and shall pay the taxes due on the mobile home at the time1274

the owner applies for the mobile home location permit, or at the time of the first sale or1275

transfer of the mobile home after December 31, or on May April 1, whichever occurs first.1276

If the owner returns such owner's mobile home for taxation prior to the date that the1277

application for the mobile home location permit is required, such owner shall apply for the1278

permit at the time such owner returns the mobile home for taxation."1279

SECTION 14.1280

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-6-2, relating to real estate transfer tax1281

exemptions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:1282

"(b) In order to exercise any exemption provided in this Code section, the total1283