14 HB 295/CSFA House Bill 295 (COMMITTEE … · 14 HB 295/CSFA H. B. 295 (SUB) - 1 - House Bill 295...
[…] the date shown on such transmission shall serve as a postmark. In any instance where41

such transmission proves undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail such tax bill42

or subsequent delinquent notice to the address of record as found in the county board43

of tax assessors' records.44

(ii) The commissioner shall develop and make available to tax commissioners a45

suitable form for use by taxpayers in exercising the option to receive tax bills or46

subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission."47

SECTION 2.48

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem49

tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows:50

"(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to51

be published in a newspaper of general circulation throughout the county and posted on52

such authority's website, if available:53

(1)(A) At least two weeks one week prior to the certification of any recommending54

authority to the levying authority of such recommending authority's recommended55

school tax for the support and maintenance of education pursuant to Article VIII,56

Section VI, Paragraph I of the Constitution; and57

(2)(B) At least two weeks one week prior to the establishment by each levying58

authority of the millage rates for ad valorem taxes for educational purposes and ad59

valorem taxes for purposes other than educational purposes for the current calendar60

year.61

(2) Such reports shall be in a prominent location in such newspaper and shall not be62

included with legal advertisements and such reports shall be posted in a prominent63

Page 3: 14 HB 295/CSFA House Bill 295 (COMMITTEE … · 14 HB 295/CSFA H. B. 295 (SUB) - 1 - House Bill 295 (COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE) (AM) By: Representatives Battles of the 15th and Powell

14 HB 295/CSFA

H. B. 295 (SUB)- 3 -

location on such authority's website, if available. The size and location of the64

advertisements shall not be grounds for contesting the validity of the levy."65

SECTION 3.66

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-148, relating to interest on unpaid ad67

valorem taxes, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:68

"(3) In the discretion of the tax commissioner, a taxpayer shall have the option of69