14-4101-cv, Pasternack v. Laboratory Corporation of ...14-4101-cv United States Court of Appeals ˘...
[…] conduct was “not directed to a faceless or unlimited universe of persons” but to “a

known and identifiable group”). In other words, the “possibilit[y] of danger” to

Pasternack was so “apparent as to entitle him to be protected.” Palsgraf, 248 N.Y.

at 345.

Third, just like a false report that a subject tested positive, a false report of a

refusal “will have profound, potentially life-altering, consequences for a test

subject.” Landon, 22 N.Y.3d at 6. In fact, under the DOT Regulations, refusing a

test is tantamount to a positive test result or worse. See 49 C.F.R. § 40.191(c)

(ADD-20) (“As an employee, if you refuse to take a drug test, you incur the

consequences specified under DOT agency regulations for a violation of those

DOT agency regulations.”); 49 C.F.R. § 40.285(b) (ADD-26) (defining both “a

verified positive DOT drug test result” and “a refusal to test” as “a DOT drug and

alcohol regulation violation”); see supra 12-13. And the FAA stripped Pasternack