136 FERC - Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION . 18 CFR Part 35...
[…] MSHA, 407 F.3d 1250, 1259 (D.C. Cir. 2005)).

95 E.g., Large Public Power Council and Nebraska Public Power District.

Page 80: 136 FERC - Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION . 18 CFR Part 35 [Docket No. RM10-23-000; Order No. 1000] Transmission Planning and Cost Allocation by

Docket No. RM10-23-000

- 78 -

l

ion’s

]

ria, qualifies as being prudently

he

PA

g

d

e

95. In addition, Electricity Consumers Resource Council and the Associated Industria

Groups argue that the Proposed Rule may represent a departure from the Commiss

regulations under section 35.35(i)(ii), which establishes a rebuttable presumption that “[a

project that has received construction approval from an appropriate state commission or

state siting authority,” applying the specified crite

incurred.96 Southern Companies argue that, because the Proposed Rule did not identify

what it would take to satisfy the public policy requirement, the proposal would violate t

Due Process Clause’s “fair notice” requirement.