13 HB 283/AP House Bill 283 (AS PASSED HOUSE … HB 283/AP H. B. 283 - 1 - House Bill 283 (AS PASSED...
[…] scholarship organization submits an amended audit, which, to the satisfaction of the1053
Department of Revenue, contains the verifications required under this Code section, the1054
Department of Revenue shall not preapprove any contributions to the noncompliant1055
student scholarship organization; and1056
(6) Must annually submit notice to the Department of Education in accordance with1057
department guidelines of its participation as a student scholarship organization under this1058
chapter."1059
SECTION 33C.1060
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2A-3, relating to taxation1061
reporting requirements for student scholarship organizations, as follows:1062
"(a) Each student scholarship organization must report to the Department of Revenue, on1063
a form provided by the Department of Revenue, by January 12 of each tax year the1064
following:1065
(1) The total number and dollar value of individual contributions and tax credits1066
approved. Individual contributions shall include contributions made by those filing1067
income tax returns as a single individual or head of household and those filing joint1068
returns;1069
(2) The total number and dollar value of corporate contributions and tax credits1070
approved;1071
(3) The total number and dollar value of scholarships awarded to eligible students; and1072
(4) The total number of families of scholarship recipients who fall within each quartile1073
of Georgia adjusted gross income as defined and reported annually by the Department of1074
Revenue and the average number of dependents of recipients for each quartile; and1075
(4)(5) A list of donors, including the dollar value of each donation and the dollar value1076
of each approved tax credit.1077
Such report shall also include a copy of the audit conducted pursuant to paragraph (5) of1078
Code Section 20-2A-2. The Department of Revenue shall post on its website the1079
13 HB 283/AP
H. B. 283- 32 -
information received by from each student scholarship organization pursuant to paragraphs1080
(1) through (4) of this subsection.1081
(b) The Department of Revenue shall not require any other information from student1082
scholarship organizations, except as expressly authorized in this chapter. Except for the1083
information reported pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this Code1084
section, all All information or reports provided by student scholarship organizations to the1085
Department of Revenue shall be confidential taxpayer information, governed by Code1086