13 HB 283/AP House Bill 283 (AS PASSED HOUSE … HB 283/AP H. B. 283 - 1 - House Bill 283 (AS PASSED...
[…] The petition shall be submitted to the local707
board of the charter system in which the school is located. The local board must by a708
majority vote approve or deny a petition no later than 60 90 days after its submission709
unless the petitioner requests an extension; provided, however, that a denial of a petition710
by a local board shall not preclude the submission to the local board of a revised petition711
that addresses deficiencies cited in the denial."712
SECTION 27.713
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) and paragraph (7) of subsection (b)714
of Code Section 20-2-2065, relating to waiver of provisions of Title 20, as follows:715
"(5) Subject to all federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes716
relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of717
school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; and the718
prevention of unlawful conduct; provided, however, that if:719
(A) A facility used for a charter school is owned or operated by any state agency or720
entity, and such facility or equipment purchased or used by the facility meets the safety721
standards of the state agency or entity that owns or operates such facility; or722
(B) A facility used for a charter school is owned by a local educational agency and723
operated utilizing standards of a state agency or entity, and such facility or equipment724
13 HB 283/AP
H. B. 283- 22 -
purchased or used by the facility meets the safety standards of the state agency or entity725
with respect to structural soundness and sufficient maintenance,726
the facility or equipment or both shall be deemed to meet the safety requirements of this727
paragraph; provided, further, that in no event shall the state agency or entity or local728
educational agency owner or operator of a charter school with such facility or equipment729
be disqualified from eligibility for state grants or for federal grants awarded pursuant to730
state regulations due to such facility or equipment;"731
"(7) Subject to an annual financial audit conducted by the state auditor or, if specified in732
the charter, by an independent certified public accountant licensed in this state; provided,733
however, that a separate audit shall not be required for a charter school if the charter734