13 HB 283/AP House Bill 283 (AS PASSED HOUSE … HB 283/AP H. B. 283 - 1 - House Bill 283 (AS PASSED...
[…] be disqualified from eligibility for state grants or for federal grants awarded pursuant to730
state regulations due to such facility or equipment;"731
"(7) Subject to an annual financial audit conducted by the state auditor or, if specified in732
the charter, by an independent certified public accountant licensed in this state; provided,733
however, that a separate audit shall not be required for a charter school if the charter734
school is included in the local school system audit conducted by the state auditor pursuant735
to Code Section 50-6-6;"736
SECTION 28.737
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-2066, relating738
to admission, enrollment, and withdrawal of students, as follows:739
"(a) A local charter school shall enroll students in the following manner:740
(1)(A) A start-up charter school shall enroll any student who resides in the charter741
attendance zone as specified in the charter and who submits a timely application as742
specified in the charter unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a743
program, class, grade level, or building. In such case, all such applicants shall have an744
equal chance of being admitted through a random selection process unless otherwise745
prohibited by law; provided, however, that a start-up charter school may give746
enrollment preference to applicants in any one or more of the following categories in747
the order of priority specified in the charter:748
(i) A sibling of a student enrolled in the start-up charter school;749
(ii) A sibling of a student enrolled in another local school designated in the charter;750
(iii) A student whose parent or guardian is a member of the governing board of the751
charter school or is a full-time teacher, professional, or other employee at the charter752
school; and753
(iv) Students matriculating from a local school designated in the charter; and754
(v) Children who matriculate from a pre-kindergarten program which is associated755
with the school, including, but not limited to, programs which share common facilities756
or campuses with the school or programs which have established a partnership or757
cooperative efforts with the school; and758
(B) A conversion charter school shall enroll any student who resides in the attendance759
zone specified in the charter and who submits a timely application as specified in the760
13 HB 283/AP
H. B. 283- 23 -
charter. If the number of applying students who reside in the attendance zone does not761
exceed the capacity as specified in the charter, additional students shall be enrolled762
based on a random selection process; provided, however, that enrollment preferences763
may be given to applicants in any one or more of the following categories in the order764