13 HB 283/AP House Bill 283 (AS PASSED HOUSE … HB 283/AP H. B. 283 - 1 - House Bill 283 (AS PASSED...
[…] positions to colleges and universities in other states."431
SECTION 16.432
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section433
20-2-211.1, relating to clearance certificates issued by the Professional Standards434
Commission relating to fingerprint and criminal background checks, as follows:435
"(3) 'Local unit of administration' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section436
20-2-242 and shall also include state chartered special schools and commission state437
charter schools."438
SECTION 17.439
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-214.1, relating to the High440
Performance Principals program, as follows:441
13 HB 283/AP
H. B. 283- 14 -
"20-2-214.1.442
(a) The General Assembly finds that the driving force behind attracting quality teachers443
to a school and creating a culture of learning and respect in the school environment is the444
school leadership, and particularly, the school principal. The General Assembly further445
finds that teachers consider school leadership as one of the most important factors in446
creating good working conditions in a school environment. The General Assembly further447
finds that a school with strong leadership and teachers will be the most effective in448
improving and maintaining the academic success of its students.449
(b) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'Needs Improvement School' means a450
school that has not made adequate yearly progress for two or more consecutive years in the451
same subject, in accordance with the accountability system established pursuant to Article452
2 of Chapter 14 of this title. Reserved.453
(c) The State Board of Education is authorized to establish a grant program to attract454
proven leaders in school settings to accept positions as principals in secondary schools in455
this state that have been identified as a Needs Improvement School received unacceptable456
ratings by the State Board of Education, as defined in state board rules relating to the457
accountability system. For purposes of this Code section, these individuals shall be known458