125124 - jlc.org
[…] adults particularly susceptible to prosecution and conviction under the statute. Brooke

SUBMITTED - 11492038 - Angelia Starks - 12/22/2020 9:30 AM

125124

Page 31: 125124 - jlc.org

20

Troutman, A More Just System of Juvenile Justice: Creating a New Standard of

Accountability for Juveniles in Illinois, 108 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 197, 200 (2018).

Under the statute, individuals, including those under 18, can be convicted of murder under

an accomplice-type liability premised on the natural and probable consequences doctrine.

Id. at 211–12; 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2010). An individual may be convicted of an

underlying offense if “either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the

intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she . . . aids . . . [the] other person in

the planning or commission of the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010). In 2008, the

Illinois legislature added the “common design rule” to the accountability statute, providing

that “any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are

considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design . . . and all are equally

responsible for the consequences of those further acts.” Id. Moreover, a person’s presence

at the crime scene, along with circumstantial evidence, may result in a conviction for the

underlying offense. Id. Indeed, Illinois has been “highlighted for upholding convictions