12 HB 865/AP H. B. 865 - 1 - House Bill 865 (AS PASSED HOUSE ...
[…] regulatory authority, upon an affirmative showing that the applicant operates an urban1357

Page 41: 12 HB 865/AP H. B. 865 - 1 - House Bill 865 (AS PASSED HOUSE ...

12 HB 865/AP

H. B. 865- 41 -

transit system. The certificate shall be obtained and filed with the commissioner and1358

shall continue in effect so long as the holder of such certificate qualifies as an urban1359

transit system. Any urban transit system certificate granted prior to January 1, 2002,1360

shall be deemed valid as of the date it was issued;"1361

SECTION 19.1362

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-93, relating to nonimposition of1363

tax on property ordered by and delivered to a purchaser outside a special district and1364

conditions of delivery, as follows:1365

"48-8-93.1366

No tax provided for in Code Section 48-8-82 shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible1367

personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1368

geographical area of the special district in which the joint tax is imposed regardless of the1369

point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail,1370

or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce1371

Commission Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service1372

Commission Department of Public Safety."1373

SECTION 20.1374

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-107, relating to property ordered1375

by and delivered to a purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of a special district1376