12 HB 865/AP H. B. 865 - 1 - House Bill 865 (AS PASSED HOUSE ...
[…] personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1368

geographical area of the special district in which the joint tax is imposed regardless of the1369

point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail,1370

or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce1371

Commission Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service1372

Commission Department of Public Safety."1373

SECTION 20.1374

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-107, relating to property ordered1375

by and delivered to a purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of a special district1376

in which tax is imposed, as follows:1377

"48-8-107.1378

No sales and use tax provided for in Code Section 48-8-102 shall be imposed upon the sale1379

of tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point1380

outside the geographical area of the special district in which the sales and use tax is1381

imposed under this article regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is1382

made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract1383

carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce Commission Federal Motor Carrier Safety1384

Administration or the Georgia Public Service Commission Department of Public Safety."1385

SECTION 21.1386

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-117, relating inapplicability of1387

tax to certain sales of tangible personal property outside the taxing county, as follows:1388

"48-8-117.1389