12 HB 865/AP H. B. 865 - 1 - House Bill 865 (AS PASSED HOUSE ...
[…] (A) Any entity subject to the terms of the Unified Carrier Registration Agreement1045

pursuant to 49 U.S.C. Section 14504a whether engaged in interstate or intrastate1046

commerce, or both; or1047

(B) Any entity defined by the commissioner, or commissioner of public safety, or1048

Public Service Commission who operates or controls commercial motor vehicles as1049

defined in 49 C.F.R. Section 390.5, Title 46, or this chapter whether operated in1050

interstate or intrastate commerce, or both."1051

SECTION 9.1052

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-162, relating1053

to formulas, rules, and apportionment of cost of annual license fees of motor buses to motor1054

common carriers of passengers for hire operating partially outside state, as follows:1055

"(a) The commissioner shall apportion the cost of the annual fees for the licensing of motor1056

buses to motor common carriers of passengers for hire operating a fleet of two or more1057

motor buses either interstate, or both interstate and intrastate, under the authority of the1058

Interstate Commerce Commission or under authority of both the Interstate Commerce1059

Commission Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and the Public Service1060

Commission Department of Public Safety of this state. The apportionment shall be done1061

so that the total cost of the fees shall bear the same proportion to the annual fees for motor1062

buses as the total number of miles traveled by the fleet of the carrier in this state in both1063

interstate and intrastate operations during the preceding year bears to the total number of1064

miles traveled by the fleet during the year in both interstate and intrastate operations."1065

SECTION 10.1066

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-248.1, relating1067

to securing loads on vehicles, as follows:1068

"(c) Nothing in this Code section nor any regulations based thereon shall conflict with1069