12 HB 865/AP H. B. 865 - 1 - House Bill 865 (AS PASSED HOUSE ...
[…] Page 42: 12 HB 865/AP H. B. 865 - 1 - House Bill 865 (AS PASSED HOUSE ...

12 HB 865/AP

H. B. 865- 42 -

geographical area of the county in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point at which1392

title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common1393

carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce Commission1394

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service Commission1395

Georgia Department of Public Safety."1396

SECTION 22.1397

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-208, relating to no tax on1398

products ordered and delivered outside geographical area of a municipality, as follows:1399

"48-8-208.1400

No tax provided for in this article shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal1401

property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1402

geographical area of the municipality in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point1403

at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or1404

common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Federal Highway1405

Administration Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service1406

Commission Georgia Department of Public Safety."1407

SECTION 23.1408

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-253, relating to nonimposition1409