12 HB 865/AP H. B. 865 - 1 - House Bill 865 (AS PASSED HOUSE ...
[…] property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1402

geographical area of the municipality in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point1403

at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or1404

common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Federal Highway1405

Administration Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service1406

Commission Georgia Department of Public Safety."1407

SECTION 23.1408

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-253, relating to nonimposition1409

of tax on property ordered by and delivered to purchaser outside special district and1410

conditions on delivery, as follows:1411

"48-8-253.1412

No tax provided for in this article shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal1413

property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the1414

geographical area of the special district in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point1415

at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or1416