12 HB 865/AP H. B. 865 - 1 - House Bill 865 (AS PASSED HOUSE ...
[…] motor carrier or contract carrier for the purpose of transporting students without first898

verifying that such carrier is certified by the Public Service Commission Department of899

Public Safety as required by Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 46 Article 5 of Chapter 2 of900

Title 35, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, or any other similarly required901

certifying agency."902

Page 28: 12 HB 865/AP H. B. 865 - 1 - House Bill 865 (AS PASSED HOUSE ...

12 HB 865/AP

H. B. 865- 28 -

SECTION 5.903

Code Section 27-5-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wild animal904

licenses and permits generally, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:905

"(d) No wild animal license or permit shall be required for a carrier regulated either by the906

Interstate Commerce Commission, the Civil Aeronautics Board, or the Public Service907

Commission Department of Public Safety to import or transport any wild animal."908

SECTION 6.909

Code Section 34-8-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment,910

is amended by revising subparagraph (n)(10)(B) as follows:911

"(B) The employer exercises no general control over such commission agent but only912