12-27-2006 Zhu v. Gonzales 2nd Circuit Brief
[…] “A motion for reconsideration ‘is a request that the

Board reexamine its decision in light of additional legal

arguments, a change of law, or perhaps an argument or

aspect of the case which was overlooked.’” Liu, 439 F.3d

at 111 (quoting In re Cerna, 20 I. & N. Dec. 399, 403 n.2

(BIA 1991)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Accordingly, an alien seeking reconsideration by the BIA

“‘shall state the reasons for the motion by specifying the

errors of fact or law in the prior Board decision and shall

be supported by pertinent authority.’” Id. (quoting 8 C.F.R.

§ 1003.2(b)(1)).

This Court reviews an IJ’s denial of a continuance for

abuse of discretion. Sanusi v. Gonzales, 445 F.3d 193,

199 (2d Cir. 2006) (per curiam); see 8 C.F.R. § 1240.6

(2006) (“After the commencement of the hearing, the

immigration judge may grant a reasonable adjournment

either at his or her own instance or, for good cause shown,

upon application by the respondent or the Service.”); 8

C.F.R. § 1003.29 (2006) (“The Immigration Judge may

grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”)

(emphasis added). The burden of demonstrating abuse of

Page 37: 12-27-2006 Zhu v. Gonzales 2nd Circuit Brief

28

discretion is a difficult one to satisfy, since, according to