12-27-2006 Zhu v. Gonzales 2nd Circuit Brief
[…] “‘shall state the reasons for the motion by specifying the

errors of fact or law in the prior Board decision and shall

be supported by pertinent authority.’” Id. (quoting 8 C.F.R.

§ 1003.2(b)(1)).

This Court reviews an IJ’s denial of a continuance for

abuse of discretion. Sanusi v. Gonzales, 445 F.3d 193,

199 (2d Cir. 2006) (per curiam); see 8 C.F.R. § 1240.6

(2006) (“After the commencement of the hearing, the

immigration judge may grant a reasonable adjournment

either at his or her own instance or, for good cause shown,

upon application by the respondent or the Service.”); 8

C.F.R. § 1003.29 (2006) (“The Immigration Judge may

grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”)

(emphasis added). The burden of demonstrating abuse of

Page 37: 12-27-2006 Zhu v. Gonzales 2nd Circuit Brief

28

discretion is a difficult one to satisfy, since, according to

the Court,

[j]ust as United States District Judges have broad

discretion to schedule hearings and to grant or to