119 MONEY AS A “SPECIFIC” REMEDY Colleen P. Murphy ...
[…] Id. at 900-01 n.31 (citations omitted). 65. Id. at 913-21 (Scalia, J., dissenting). 66. See, e.g., Cynthia Grant Bowman, Bowen v. Massachusetts: The “Money Damages Exception” to the Administrative Procedure Act and Grant-in-Aid Litigation, 21 URB. LAW. 557 (1989); Michael F. Noone, Jr. & Urban A. Lester, Defining Tucker Act Jurisdiction After Bowen v. Massachusetts, 40 CATH. U. L. REV. 571, 587-97 (1991); Sisk, supra note 45, at 618-37; David A. Webster, Beyond Fed-eral Sovereign Immunity: 5 U.S.C. § 702 Spells Relief, 49 OHIO ST. L.J. 725, 732-37 (1988). 67. 525 U.S. 255 (1999). 68. Id. at 257. 69. Id. at 256-58. Under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a)-(d) (2000), a contractor who performs “construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States” usually needs to post two types of bonds: a “performance bond . . . for the protection of the United States”

Page 14: 119 MONEY AS A “SPECIFIC” REMEDY Colleen P. Murphy ...

File: MurphyMacro Created on: 11/14/2006 6:18 PM Last Printed: 11/30/2006 3:52 PM

132 Alabama Law Review [Vol. 58:1:119