110054228 Guide to Open Government for Citizens
[…] Thetwo Acts that apply to most meetings and records are known as theSunshine Laws. These consist of the Open and Public Meetings Act(O.C.G.A. 50-14-1 through 6) and the Open Records Act (O.C.G.A. 50-18-70 through 76). Complete copies of these statutes are found in theAppendices to this booklet.

    The starting place under Georgia law for citizens seeking to attend meetings

    of governmental bodies or to inspect governmental records is the presumption that the meetings and records are open. For instance, O.C.G.A. 50-14-1 (b) states: Except as otherwise provided by law, all meetings shall be open to the public ... Similarly, O.C.G.A. 50-18-70(b) provides:All public records except [as otherwise provided] shall be open for a

    personal inspection by any citizen of this state at a reasonable time and place; and those in charge of such records shall not refuse this privilege toany citizen.