11 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION · On January 22, 2010, a five-count complaint was filed against Barry...
[…] At some point while Deputy Ryan was conducting a search of the vehicle, Deputy
Gonzales arrived and he took over the completion of the CHP-180 form. Deputy Ryan
was searching the vehicle for narcotics and drug paraphernalia.
In the driver's side door cubby, Deputy Ryan located two hollow tubes, one
cardboard and the other plastic, each with a white powdery residue inside. He suspected
that the tubes were "tooters," straws used to ingest drugs. At some point, the deputy
called dispatch and requested a canine sniffer, a drug-trained dog, to run around the car.
5 Vehicle Code section 22651, subdivision (h), provides: "A peace officer . . . may
remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer . . . may act,
under the following circumstances: . . . [¶] (h)(1) When an officer arrests a person
driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or
other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody."
10
Deputy Ryan found a Blackberry Curve cell phone in the vehicle's center cup
holder area. The Blackberry Curve is a smart phone capable of receiving and sending
email and text messages and taking and storing photographs. It also provides Internet
access and is essentially a small computer.