11-09074-cgm Doc 188 Filed 03/01/13 Entered 03/01/13 19 ...here on January 8th we had a motion to...
[…] Amended Complaint.

33. Even if the delay in filing the answer was significant, and it is not, delay alone does not

constitute prejudice. Enron Oil Corp. v. Diakuhara, supra, 10 F.3d at 98.

34. There is no prejudice attributable to Magee’s brief delay in answering.

Magee has a meritorious defense to the First Amended Complaint.

35. The first of two counts added by plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint is to declare FKF

3, LLC the alter ego of all of its members.

36. New York Limited Liability Company Law § 609(a) provides that:

“Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability company (including a person having more than one such capacity) is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities or participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or otherwise) in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company.”

37. While the New York cases make the alter ego doctrine applicable to limited liability

companies, Retropolis, Inc. v. 14th Street Development, LLC, 17 A.D.3d 209, 210, 797 N.Y.S.2d 1 (1st

11-09074-cgm Doc 188 Filed 03/01/13 Entered 03/01/13 19:51:26 Main Document Pg 7 of 13