1091532, People v. Serrano
[…] to purposely avoid such information. In support of his
contention, defendant notes that even though over six hours had
passed from the time the victim was shot in the head to the time
defendant was initially interrogated, Detective Valkner made no
attempt to determine the victim’s condition before interrogating
defendant. Defendant also notes that although ASA Bond asked if
the victim was still alive when he arrived at the station, he
proceeded to interrogate defendant without waiting for the
information.
Notwithstanding defendant’s contentions, we cannot escape
the plain language of section 103-2.1(e)(viii), which
specifically provides nothing in the section is intended to
preclude admission of a statement “given at a time when the
interrogators are unaware that a death has in fact occurred.”
725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(e)(viii) (West 2006). “Where the language of
the statute is clear and unambiguous, it must be read and given
1-09-1532
-20-
effect without exception, limitation, or other condition.”
People v. Carter, 213 Ill. 2d 295, 299 (2004).