103057704 103055060 Washington Supreme Court Opinion on Whether MERS Can Act as Beneficiary
[…] www.Stop
Fore
closu
reFr
aud.c
om
![Page 9: 103057704 103055060 Washington Supreme Court Opinion on Whether MERS Can Act as Beneficiary](https://reader034.fdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022051821/55cf9929550346d0339bef72/html5/thumbnails/9.jpg)
Bain (Kristin), et al. v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., et al., No. 86206-1
Mannhalt, 111 Wn.2d 503, 514, 760 P.2d 350 (1988) (Dore, J., dissenting)).
Critically under our statutory system, a trustee is not merely an agent for the lender
or the lender's successors. Trustees have obligations to all of the pmiies to the
deed, including the homeowner. RCW 61.24.010(4) ("The trustee or successor
trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor."); Cox v.
Helenius, 103 Wn.2d 383, 389, 693 P.2d 683 (1985) (citing GEORGE E. OSBORNE,
GRANTS. NELSON & DALE A. WHITMAN, REAL ESTATE FINANCE LAW § 7.21
(1979) ("[A] trustee of a deed oftrust is a fiduciary for both the mortgagee and