103057704 103055060 Washington Supreme Court Opinion on Whether MERS Can Act as Beneficiary
[…] other obligation secured by the deed of trust" and shall provide the homeowner
with "the name and address of the owner of any promissory notes or other
obligations secured by the deed of trust" before foreclosing on an owner-occupied
home. RCW 61.24.030(7)(a), (8)(l).
Finally, throughout this process, courts must be mindful of the fact that
"Washington's deed of trust act should be construed to further three basic
4 In 2008, the legislature amended the deed of trust act to provide that trustees did not have a fiduciary duty, only the duty of good faith. LAws OF 2008, ch. 153, § 1, codified in part as RCW 61.24.010(3) ("The trustee or successor trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of trust."). This case does not offer an opportunity to explore the impact of the amendment. A bill was introduced into our state senate in the 2012 session that, as originally drafted, would require every assignment be recorded. S.B. 6070, 62d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2012).