103057704 103055060 Washington Supreme Court Opinion on Whether MERS Can Act as Beneficiary
[…] around. MERS is not a "holder" under the plain language of the statute.
B. Contract and Agency
In the alternative, MERS argues that the borrowers should be held to their
contracts, and since they agreed in the deeds of trust that MERS would be the
beneficiary, it should be deemed to be the beneficiary. E.g., Resp. Br. ofMERS at
24 (Bain). Essentially, it argues that we should insert the parties' agreement into
the statutory definition. It notes that another provision of Title 61 RCW
specifically allows parties to insert side agreements or conditions into mortgages.
RCW 61.12.020 ("Every such mortgage, when otherwise properly executed, shall
be deemed and held a good and sufficient conveyance and mortgage to secure the
22
www.Stop
Fore
closu
reFr
aud.c
om
![Page 23: 103057704 103055060 Washington Supreme Court Opinion on Whether MERS Can Act as Beneficiary](https://reader034.fdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022051821/55cf9929550346d0339bef72/html5/thumbnails/23.jpg)
Bain (Kristin), et al. v. _Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., et al., No. 86206-1
payment of the money therein specified. The parties may insert in such mortgage
any lawful agreement or condition.").
MERS argues we should be guided by Cervantes v. Countrywide Home
Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034 (9th Cir. 2011). In Cervantes, the Ninth Circuit Court
of Appeals affirmed dismissal of claims for fraud, intentional infliction of