1.0 Ethics CLE Credit A/V Approval #1077476 › pdfs › 201 › course-description.pdf · Prior to...
[…] New York ethics opinions have noted that the policy goals discussed above are the same or similar to those which animate New York Judiciary Law § 470 ("Section 470"). See, e.g., NYSBA Ethics Op. 756 (noting that "[t]he requirement of a street address in lawyer advertising . . . serves the same purposes as Judiciary Law § 470," such as "to ensure that attorneys practicing in this state are amenable to contact by their clients, adversaries and other interested parties" and to facilitate "personal service or delivery of legal papers and other correspondence").

Section 470 states that "[a] person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state." Historically, New York state courts have interpreted this provision to require New York-admitted lawyers who reside in adjoining states to maintain a bona fide physical law office in New York. SeeSchoenefeld v.