10 Chap 10 - Holland & Hart ·  · 2017-01-15§ 10.2.2—No-Damages-For-Delay Generally, a...
[…] deviations from final completion do not materially interfere with use of the premises, and can be

conveniently remedied.3 Thus, where all the essential elements of the work have been completed

and only “trivial imperfections” remain, the project will be considered substantially complete.4

Upon substantial completion, the contractor is entitled to payment of the contract price, less any

deductions, including deductions for the work to be remedied.5

With respect to public contracts for construction, C.R.S. § 24-91-102(5) defines substan-

tial completion as “the date when the construction is sufficiently complete, in accordance with the

contract documents, as modified by any change orders agreed to by the parties, so that the work

or designated portion thereof is available for use by the owner.” Although article 24 deals with

retention of funds on public contracts, the definition should also be applicable for purposes of

commencement of warranty periods and statutes of limitations.

The 1997 version of American Institute of Architects (AIA) Document A-201, General