10-19 Case for Liberal Spectrum Licenses - Scalia Law School · 2017-01-18 · THE CASE FOR LIBERAL...
[…] The U.S. Digital TV Transition: Time to Toss the Negroponte Switch, AEI-Brookings Joint Center for Regulatory Studies No. 01-15. 245 Thomas W. Hazlett, Optimal Abolition of FCC Spectrum Allocation, 22 J. ECON. PERSP. 103 (Winter 2008). 246 See 47 C.F.R. § 22.907 (“Licensees in the Cellular Radiotelephone Service must coordinate, with the appropriate parties, channel usage at each transmitter location within [75 miles] of any transmitter locations authorized to other licensees or proposed by tentative selectees or other applicants, except those with mutually exclusive applications.”); 47 C.F.R. § 24.134 (“A co-channel separation distance is not required for the base stations of the same licensee or when the affected parties have agreed to other co-channel separation distances.”).

Page 44: 10-19 Case for Liberal Spectrum Licenses - Scalia Law School · 2017-01-18 · THE CASE FOR LIBERAL SPECTRUM LICENSES: A TECHNICAL AND ECONOMIC PERSPECTIVE Thomas W. Hazlett, Professor

Draft

43